Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Redskin 1923 (Oklahoma A & M College)
Stillwater, OK Student Association of the Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College; (1923) First Edition Hard Cover 
Volume XIV of the yearbook, near fine copy in black pebbled cloth with silver titles and decorations. Slight foxing to preliminary pages, minor soiling to page edges, and slight wear to cloth covers. Quite a few color illustrations (including on title page), some advertisements interspersed near the end of the book; 328 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Descendants of Valentine Hollingsworth, Sr.
Louisville, KY John P. Morton & Company 1925 First Edition Hard Cover 
Good condition lacking a dust jacket. The front hinge is separated and the binding is a little loose. The color frontispiece illustration of the Hollingsworth family crest has been detached, but is still present. Green cloth boards have a little wear at edges and corners. A few underlinings in the indexes, otherwise no writing in book. A few illustrations with tissue guards near the front of the book. Includes index to Hollingsworths, and index to other surnames; 208 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thompsons Across America
Ottsville, PA: Mary Whitney; (1990) First Edition Hard Cover 
A list of all Thompsons, by zip code, in the United States. A limited edition (limitation unspecified), near fine, top corners slightly bumped. Blue leatherette binding. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arabian Nights' Fairy Tales
NY J. H. Sears & Company; (1928) First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket. Green cloth with nice color illustration taking up most of the front board. That illustration has a small pull in one corner, not affecting any figures in the illustration by Charlotte Becker. Also includes color frontispiece and red line drawings in the margins of every page. Green cloth is a little worn and corners are slightly bumped. Interior is tight and clean, with tight hinges and no writing or other markings. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Master Baker's Manual.
Chicago.: Calumet Baking Powder Co. (1930) Second Edition Hard Cover 
Very good+ in a very good- dust jacket. Two newspaper articles affixed to front pastedown; owner's name, place, date on fep. The jacket had numerous tape repairs at the edges from which the tape has been removed, leaving tape ghosts on the heavy green paper. There are a number of small chips and tears, as well as some staining. 20 glossy pages of color photos at rear, showing various cakes suitable for display. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Peter Yung Wai-Chuen's Photographic Interpretation of 'Autumn Floods'.
NY.: Oxford Univ. Press. 1989 First Edition Hard Cover 
Large oblong folio in slipcase. Fine in a near fine slipcase, which has just a touch of soiling on the outside. A book of lovely color photographs to accompany the Chinese philosopher Chuang Tze's parable, Autumn Floods. One of only 1000 copies in the trade edition (there was a signed edition of 500 in leather). 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Britain Before the Norman Conquest
Southampton: Ordnance Survey; (1973) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in white boards, lacking a dust jacket (as issued). Two large maps folded in pocket at rear. There is also a fairly brief history of the settlement of the island in conjunction with the maps. White boards are slightly soiled. Errata slip glued to front endpaper, which also has a small embossed stamp at bottom. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The North and South; or, Slavery and Its Contrasts. A Tale of Real Life
Philadelphia Crissy & Markley 1852 First Edition Hard Cover 
Original first edition, rebound and resewn with new endpapers. Original cloth backstrip affixed to the leather rebound spine; original cloth covered boards still intact, but with a few minor repairs. Dampstain at top of pages through most of book (larger at the front half of the book). An antebellum treatise against slavery. Includes a few illustrations; 350 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Constitution and Laws of the Cherokee Nation; Passed at Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation, 1839 - 1851
Oklahoma City Oklahoma Publishing Company; (1969) Hard Cover 
Reprint edition authorized by the Executive Committee session of September 5, 1969 of the Cherokee Tribal Office. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket has very slight edgewear. Includes a map of the Cherokee Nation political subdivisions on the endpapers, and photographs of the Male and Female Seminaries on the rear panel of the dust jacket; 248 pags. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Redskin 1921 (Oklahoma A & M College)
Stillwater, OK Oklahoma Agricultural and Mechanical College First Edition Hard Cover 
Volume XII of the yearbook, near fine copy in black pebbled cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Slight foxing to preliminary pages, minor soiling to page edges. Quite a few color illustrations (including on title page), illustrated endpaper (line drawing of an Native American on a horse), some advertisements interspersed near the end of the book; 320 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Christmas Day with Havergal
NY Charles E. Graham & Co. (no date) First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in decorated boards lacking a dust jacket. Light soiling to boards, some wear along spine and edges of the boards. Christmas verses with colored illustrations or within garlanded color borders on each of the 12 pages, plus a color illustration on the front cover. On the rear cover is printed "0922 Christmas Wish series" so maybe from 1922. Covers are almost 9" high and 4" wide, so a tall, thin book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ten Years and William Shakespeare: A Survey of the Publishing Activities of The Limited Editions Club from October 1929 to Octob
no place.: Limited Editions Club. (1940) 
1st. edition. Very good lacking a dust jacket. Black cloth with a line of fading at top and bottom of front board. There are some small scuffs on the rear board where the cloth has peeled back, showinf small areas of the board. Includes 5 sections on the books, with a bibliography and index. Quarto, 82 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Exciting Story of the White Sox
(1965) Mass Market Paperback 
Paperback original, very good in pictorial wraps.Some rubbing to book's spine, general soiling to page edges. This is the 1965 yearbook, and includes team records by year for most stats, and player profiles for the 1965 season. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Fables of Aesop
NY: Hodder & Stoughton; (no date) First Edition Hard Cover 
Original edition, illustrated by Edward Detmold, but no copyright date. Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Front hinge slightly separated at half title page, but still tight. Contains 22 of 23 tipped in color plates (the frontispiece is missing). Some of the plates have small corner creases. The spine of the book is sunned, but the gilt is still fairly bright and the interior is tight and clean. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Starship Troopers: A Paul Verhoeven Film
no publisher; (no date) Soft Cover 
A fine copy of the script of the film on 8 1/2 x 11 paper, secured with a 2-hole wire fasteners. Light blue heavier paper for front and back covers; 117 pages of the script, with staging directions. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lady Nijo's Own Story: The Candid Diary of a 13th-Century Japanese Imperial Concubine
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle Company; (1974) First Edition Hard Cover 
First thus, near fine in a like dust jacket. Light soiling to page edges; half title page is a little wrinkled at top corner. The jacket has minor edgewear and rubbing. Translated by Wilfrid Whitehouse and Eizo Yanagisawa. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
Peking: Foreign Languages Press. 1972 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in a like dust jacket. Minor soiling, corner bumps to book. The jacket has short tears at spine ends and some edgewear. Many color illustrations, stapled pamphlet laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pettengill's Newspaper Directory and Advertiser's Handbook for 1877
NY: S.M. Pettengill & Co.; (1877) First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in the original brown cloth. The cloth is worn at corners and spine ends. The interior is tight and clean. Small label "Compliments of S.M. Pettengill & Co." affixed to front endpaper. Lists all newspapers, daily and weekly, in the US in 1877. Many pages of advertising, 3 engraved portraits (one is Wm. Cullen Bryant). 345 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Discon II Program Book
Washington, DC: Discon II; (1974) First Edition Soft Cover 
Program for the 32nd World Science Fiction Convention held 29 August to 2 September, 1974. 112 page program, full of illustrations and advertisements. Some ink marks beside a few members listed, otherwise near fine with a light crease to the front cover, which is a color illustration by Roland. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Seek Christ Early
Cincinnati, OH: American Reform Tract & Book (no date) First Edition Hard Cover 
Probable first printing of this small (24mo) religious book for children. 43 numbered pages plus 4 pages of ads. Near fine in embossed dark brown cloth. The gilt lettering on the spine is partially rubbed, and there is a dampstain in the top corner of the first and last pages excepting the endpapers. The last page of ads is dated 1858, and this title is the last title listed on the page listing books for "Sabbath School." A tight and clean example of antebellum religious offerings for children. Title page is fully illustrated with a woodcut of a contemporary street scene, and there is one other 3/4 page illustration. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Little Brook and Other Stories
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.; (1878) First Edition Hard Cover 
Small (32mo) book for children, very good+ lacking a jacket. Rust colored cloth with black lettering and decorations, and a small pasteon color picture of a young boy on the front board. Rather childish ownership signature on the second front endpaper in blue pencil. A charming little book, with short one page stories, each of which is illustrated by an illustration on the facing page. Pages are unnumbered, but total about 40. Due to the simplicity of the language and themes, the book appears to be an elementary reader of sorts. Just a little wear at the edges of the boards, and the rear hinge is just barely starting. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Grange in Kansas 1872 - 1973
Kansas State Grange; (no date) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine lacking a dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. A history of the Grange in Kansas. Many b&w photographs, 141 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Jack and the Beanstalk: With 5 3-Dimensional Spring Up Pictures
Cincinnati, OH: Artcraft Paper Products; (no date) First Edition Hard Cover Jack Harig 
Near fine, with just a little wear to the edges of the dark blue paper-covered cardboard boards. The 5 pop-ups are all in perfect condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Guidebook to Manuscripts in the Library of the Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art
Tulsa, OK: Gilcrease Institute, 1969 First Edition Soft Cover 
Near fine in wraps, with minor soiling to the covers and small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on covers and endpaper. One of 2000 copies. 101 pages including an index and descriptions of 176 papers or groups of papers, relating mainly to Western and Indian history. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Proceedings of the 112th Annual Meeting of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Ancient Free and ... Masons of the State of Illinois.
Chicago:: Illinois Masons, 1951 
Trade paperback, very good+ in wraps. A little soiling and wear to the covers and page edges. Over 450 pages with all of the Illinois Masons business for the year laid out, with member lists, financial reports, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Shirley Temple in "Heidi"
Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing Company 1937 First Edition Soft Cover 
Very good in heavy cardstock covers with colorful picture of Shirley Temple with bright yellow background on the front cover. Contains numerous black & white stills from the movie along with the story of Heidi in written form. Some wear to covers, gift inscription on inside of front cover, interior pretty clean. Some corner bumps. Book is roughly 10" square, so somewhat oversized, but thin - unpaginated (32 pages). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Highway Geology of Oklahoma: Road Logs of the Major Highways of the State, with Notations on Oklahoma;s Historic Sites
University of Oklahoma; (1956) First Edition Soft Cover 
Second printing, near fine in comb plastic binding (8 1/2 x 11). Small soiled spot on rear cover. Compiled by the Oklahoma City Geological Society and the Oklahoma Geological Survey. Includes a few foldout maps; 172 pages. Nice section on Oklahoma historical sites; much detail on 1950's highways 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Model A Ford Service Bulletins Complete
Arcadia, CA: Post-Era Books; (1972) Hard Cover 
Revised edition, near fine lacking a dust jacket (as issued). Minor surface soiling to the yellow boards. Includes many illustrations and an index; 319 pages. A tight, clean copy with no owner names or other markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Societe Des Concerts Du Conservatoire De Paris 1918
First Edition Soft Cover 
A souvenir magazine, consisting primarily of advertisements for American companies. From the cover: "Under the Auspices of the French Government/The French American Association for Musical Art/Presents the/Societe des Concerts de Conservatoire de Paris/Andre Messager Chef d'Orchestre/1918. The publication is unpaginated, but probably over 200 pages. Laid in is a one page program from the American tour of 1918. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Official Illustrated Catalogue - Fine Arts Exhibit: United States of America, Paris Exposition of 1900.
Boston: Noyes, Platt & Company; (1900) 
First Edition. Near fine lacking a dust jacket, as issued. Very slight wear to maroon cloth at top of spine; small bump to top edge of pages. Tiny dampstain on bottom corner of last 12 pages and plates at rear. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Tromboners; or Musical Anecdotage
NY: Knopf, 1932 First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket has small chips at spine ends and is slightly darkened at edges. Humorous musical anecdotes, usually concerning famous musical personages. The front panel of the jacket has a somewhat objectionable illustration of a Black musician. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 History of the Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants 1918 - 1968
Oklahoma Society of Certified Public Accountants; (1967) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in gold cloth with black lettering. Owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise fine. Includes many photographs, lists of members and statistics; 338 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Memoir of Caroline Morin, of Orleans, France, Who Died at Boston, 1853
NY: American Tract Society; (n.d.) Hard Cover 
No date (circa 1870's), very good in original blue embossed cloth. Boards are a little soiled, light foxing throughout. Spine lettering is dulled and difficult to read. 24mo, 48 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Walt Disney's Pinocchio
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company; (1940) First Edition Soft Cover 
Stapled wraps, 12 pages (including covers), with color illustrations on every page from the Disney movie. Near fine, with just slight soiling at edges of covers. "Linen-Like" at the bottom right of the front cover, and "1061" at the upper left of the front cover. A nice amalgamation of movie and book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Dramatick Works of Beaumont and Fletcher; ...
London: T. Sherlock, 1778 Full-Leather 
Ten volumes, very good in full leather binding in the original boards. Spine have gilt decorations and two red labels and five raised bands on each volume. Slight loss at the head of the spine on 6 of the volumes, some wear at edges of boards. Steel engraving of authors as frontispiece of volume 1. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown of all ten volumes. 54 original engravings throughout the set. Interiors are clean, and paper is supple with very little foxing. A nice set. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Bibliography of the Moon
Washington, D. C. Department of the Army 1960 First Edition Soft Cover 
"Compiled by Military Geology Branch, U.S. Geological Survey, for Intelligence and Mapping Division, Office of the Chief Engineers, Department of the Army." 170 pages of listings of books, articles in journals and periodicals, and other sources, in English and other languages. The listings are alphabetical by author. Compiled "in connection with the preparation of the Engineer Special Study of the Surface of the Moon." (from the prologue). A very good copy, with minor edgewear to the covers, owner's stamp on front cover, and faint "Moon Biblio." written on spine. Stapled 8 1/2 x 11 sheets with printed cardstock covers. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Publications of the Oklahoma Biological Survey: Volume II, No. 1
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930 Soft Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Very good in wraps. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on a few pages, call numbers written in black ink at bottom left of front cover. No other library markings. The three articles in this publication are: (1) Records and New Species of Coleoptera from Oklahoma by Melville H. Hatch and A. I. Ortenburger; (2) Records and New Species of Coleoptera from Oklahoma and Western Arkansas with Subsidiary Studies by Melville H. Hatch; (3) The Collection and Preparation of Coleoptera by Melville H. Hatch. Signed on the front cover by A. O. Weeks, Ecologist for the Survey. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Publications of the Oklahoma Biological Survey: Volume II, No. 2
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930 Soft Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Very good in wraps. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on a few pages, call numbers written in black ink at bottom left of front cover. No other library markings. The article in this publication is: A Preliminary List of the Ferns and Seed Plants of Oklahoma. Signed on the front cover by A. O. Weeks, Ecologist for the Survey. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Publications of the Oklahoma Biological Survey: Volume III, No. 2
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1931 Soft Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Very good in wraps. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on a few pages, call numbers written in black ink at bottom left of front cover. No other library markings. The article in this publication is: Comparative Studies of the Animal Communities of Oak-Hickory Forests in Missouri and Oklahoma by Mary Jane Brown. Signed on the front cover by A. O. Weeks, Ecologist for the Survey. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Publications of the Oklahoma Biological Survey: Volume III, No. 3
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1931 Soft Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Very good in wraps. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on a few pages, call numbers written in black ink at bottom left of front cover. No other library markings. The article in this publication is: Desmids of Oklahoma by Clarence E. Taft. Signed on the front cover by A. O. Weeks, Ecologist for the Survey. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Publications of the Oklahoma Biological Survey: Volume III, No. 4
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1931 Soft Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Very good in wraps. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on a few pages, call numbers written in black ink at bottom left of front cover. No other library markings. The articles in this publication are: (1) Notes on a Small Collection of Crane-Flies from Oklahoma, with Descriptions of a New Species: Tipulidae-Diptera by J. Speed Rogers; (2) A Collection of Thysanoptera from Western Oklahoma by J. R. Watson. Signed on the front cover by A. O. Weeks, Ecologist for the Survey. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Publications of the Oklahoma Biological Survey: Volume IV, Nos. 1, 2
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 Soft Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Very good in wraps. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on a few pages, call numbers written in black ink at bottom left of front cover. No other library markings. The two volumes are: (1) Oklahoma Spiders by Nathan Banks, N.M. Newport and R.D. Bird; (2) Dragonflies of Oklahoma by R.D. Bird. Signed on the front cover by A. O. Weeks, Ecologist for the Survey. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The New Grant White Shakespeare
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1912 
#776 of 1000 numbered sets in The Book Lovers' Limited Edition. Eighteen volumes, all very good or better, in 3/4 leather over silk moire covered boards. Top edge of pages gilt, marbled endpapers. Some wear at tips and headbands on a few volumes, small spots of discoloration on the spines of a few volumes. A nice set which includes all of the plays and poems. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Epigrams of Martial
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1919 
First Thus. Later printing, very good in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A title in Bohn's Classical Library. A few pencil marks, primarily in the Introduction. The epigrams are accompanied by verses from English poets and other sources. Includes an index; 660 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S. Truman, Late a President of the United States
Washington: USGPO, 1973 
First Edition. Near fine lacking a dust jacket as issued. Small bump to the top of the rear board. With the US Senate franking label of Senator Dewey F. Bartlett, former Governor of Oklahoma (1967 - 1971) and US Senator from Oklahoma (1973 - 1979) affixed to the front pastedown. Includes frontispiece portrait, 196 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Lyndon Baines Johnson, Late a President of the United States
Washington: USGPO, 1973 
First Edition. Fine lacking a dust jacket as issued. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. With the US Senate franking label of Senator Dewey F. Bartlett, former Governor of Oklahoma (1967 - 1971) and US Senator from Oklahoma (1973 - 1979) affixed to the front pastedown. Includes frontispiece portrait, 285 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Dwight David Eisenhower, Late a President of the United States
Washington: USGPO, 1973 
First Edition. Fine lacking a dust jacket as issued. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. With the US Senate franking label of Senator Dewey F. Bartlett, former Governor of Oklahoma (1967 - 1971) and US Senator from Oklahoma (1973 - 1979) affixed to the front pastedown. Includes frontispiece portrait, 226 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 All the Facts About the 1955 Ford
Dearborn, MI Ford Motor Company; (1954) First Edition Soft Cover 
Near fine in stapled wraps. Oblong rectangular format with 98 pages (including the covers). Just slight soiling and edgewear to the covers. Includes information on the "distinctive new Thunderbird." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Baked Head And Other Tales
NY: Putnam, 1856 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket. Dark green embossed cloth is slightly worn at spine ends, mild foxing throughout. One signature extends slightly beyond the foredge of the page block; three rows of cursive J's in ink on rear endpaper. The second volume of Putnam's Story Library. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore
NY: Oliver S. Felt; (no date) 
"A New Edition, from the Last London Edition" circa 1880, very good lacking a dust jacket. Leather spine over marbled paper covered boards. The spine is a little stained, and there is shelfwear at the bottom edge of the boards. A little foxing to preliminaries and minor dampstain on last few pages. Includes illustrations with tissue guards and an index; 776 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Publications of the Oklahoma Biological Survey: Volume V, Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4
Norman: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1933 Soft Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Very good in wraps. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on a few pages, call numbers written in black ink at bottom left of front cover. No other library markings. The four articles in this publication are: (1) Howard Atwood Kelly by A. I. Ortenburger and Roberta D. Ortenburger; (2) The Decapod Crustaceans of Oklahoma by E. P. Creaser and A. I. Ortenburger; (3) The Ecology of the Western Oklahoma Salt Plains by A. I. Ortenburger and R. D. Bird; and (4) Notes on the Occurrence of Mammals in the Regions Adjacent to the Salt Plains of Northwestern Oklahoma by H. H. T. Jackson and H. E. Warfel. Signed on the front cover by A. O. Weeks, Ecologist for the Survey. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Short Course in Grading Southern Pine Lumber
New Orleans: Southern Pine Inspection Bureau; (1945) Soft Cover 
First Edition. Very good in stapled wraps. Some darkening to interior paper, 79 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 American Petroleum: Supply and Demand: A Report to the Board of Directors of the American Petroleum Institute By a Committee of Eleven Members of the Board
NY McGraw-Hill 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
Fine lacking a dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Just slight wear to the cloth at spine ends, almost imperceptible. This copy presented to his son by J. C. Donnell, president of Ohio Oil Company, who was one of the 11 board members that compiled the report. Includes tables, appendices and an index; 269 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Cook's Collage
Tulsa, OK Junior League of Tulsa 1978 First Edition Soft Cover 
Third printing, actually published in 1981, near fine in spiral binding as issued. Note in ink inside front cover, a number of pages are dog-eared and straightened. 352 pages including index and ads. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Modern American Tanning: A Practical Treatise on the Manufacture of Leather
Chicago Jacobsen Publishing Company 1902 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket. Small tape repair on front endpaper, front hinge slightly cracked, corners a little bumped. A collection of articles from "Hide and Leather," a periodical of the tanning industry. Includes ads, illustrations; 292 pages plus ads. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Path to Enlightenment: Buddhist Art Through the Ages
Singapore Spink 1997 First Edition Soft Cover 
Exhibit catalogue of Buddhist art, fine in illustrated wraps. 52 pages, all reproductions are shown in color. Price list laid in. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Meubles et Ensembles Second Empire
Paris Editions Charles Massin; (no date) Hard Cover 
Very good in a like dust jacket. Antique store bookplate on front endpaper. The jacket has a 3" closed tear on the front panel. 36 pages of black & white photographs of Second Empire furniture and decorations (printed on one side only). Introduction by Denise Ledoux-Lebard. In French. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Third Cab: A Collection of Sherlockiana from the Files of The Speckled Band
(Boston) (The Speckled Band; 1960) First Edition Hard Cover 
#435 of 500 numbered copies, very good in the original marbled paper boards with maroon cloth spine. Owner's name on front board. Boards just slightly bowed (no dampstains); wear at tips of corners. A collection of Sherlock Holmes essays and pastiches; 84 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Motion Picture Showmen: A Compilation of Biographies
(no place) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer; (1945) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Blue cloth is just slightly soiled, and there are a few small ink numbers at the bottom of the front endpaper. This copy has name in gilt of one of the showmen featured in the biographies at the bottom of the front board. Small head shots included with most biographies, includes an index; 188 pages. Tight and clean interior. Those featured are primarily motion picture theater owners and operators. Originally published in Boxoffice Magazine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Judaic Treasures from the Gershon and Rebecca Fenster Gallery of Jewish Art.
Tulsa, OK Fenster Gallery 1973 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large softcover, near fine in wraps. A little rubbing and creasing to the covers. Color illustration on front cover, all interior plates are black & white. 109 pages, most pages with multiple photographs of Jewish art and artifacts. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Works in Progress II: Spring 1992
Farrar Straus Giroux; (1992) First Edition Soft Cover 
Advance excerpts from seven books to be published by Farrar Straus in 1992. Fine in tape binding on 8 1/2 x 11 size sheets, each excerpt in a different typeface. Includes pieces from Sontag, Mowry, Edna O'Brien and others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 An Exhibition of Paintings and Bronzes By Frederic Remington and Charles M. Russell
Tulsa, OK Thomas Gilcrease Foundation First Edition 
Stapled wraps with just slight edgewear to the covers and minor spotting to the glassine tissue guards and page edges. With a biographical sketch on Remington by Edward Everett Hale and on Russell by J. Frank Dobie. Includes numerous b&w photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 A Pictorial History of Baxter Springs, Kansas
Baxter Springs Historical Society 1994 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine lacking a dust jacket, probably as issued. Owner's name on front endpaper, minor wear to green leatherette boards. Includes many photographs (photos on most pages), 128 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Wrestling
Annapolis, MD United States Naval Institute 1943 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Blue buckram cloth is a little dusty, "Property of US Navy" stamp on front endpaper. One of the Naval Aviation Physical Training Manuals during World War II. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Naval Orientation
Bureau of Navy Personnel 1948 First Edition Soft Cover 
Large softbound book, NAVPERS 16138-A, very good in dark blue wraps with small anchor decorations on front cover and spine. The covers are a little rubbed, and the rear cover has a 1" tear at the lower spine edge. No names or ther markings, interior clean and tight. 621 pages with numerous illustrations. "Restricted" printed on front cover (twice) and on title page. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Pslater, or Psalms of David: Pointed as They Are to Be Sung or Said in Churches
London James Burns 1843 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in original half leather binding (leather spine and corners), over marbled boards. Front endpaper almost detached, rubbing to edges of boards and spine. Each page has a different decorative floral border in black and white, and typeface is primarily black with parts in red. Unnumbered pages, one page has a short repair at the foredge. The red leather spine label is somewhat rubbed and difficult to read. Rear hinge is tight; front hinge is still tight, but separated at the title page. Still tight and square, with internals after the front endpaper in nice shape. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Rand McNally & Co.'s Complete Street Number Guide of New York City
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1904 First Edition Soft Cover 
Small perfect bound book with illustrated front cover and advertisement on rear cover. Very good, with a little wear to the unprinted spine. The cover has slightly pulled away from the page block toward the bottom at the front. 92 pages plus 6 pages of ads at rear. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Treatises of Benvenuto Cellini on Goldsmithing and Sculpture
NY Dover Publications; (1967) First Thus Soft Cover 
First printing of this softcover reprint, very good in orange wraps. Slight spotting on page edges and endpapers, small tear at bottom of front cover. Translated from the Italian by C. R. Ashbee, includes illustrations; 165 pages plus ads. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Lacquer: An International History and Illustrated Survey
NY Harry N. Abrams; (1984) First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with just nominal wear to the jacket. Folio has many illustrations (most are in color), glossary, restoration tips, list of suppliers, bibliography and an index; 256 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Boy's Own Book: A Complete Encyclopedia of All Athletic, Scientific, Recreative, Outdoor and Indoor Exercises and Diversions
NY World Publishing House 1875 Hard Cover 
Fifth edition, revised. Good in original red cloth which is worn in the spine area, with a small dime-sized hole at the side of the spine. The front hinge is a little tender, corners and spine ends are worn, and the yellow front endpaper extends beyond the page block. Decorative illustrations at the top of each page, many textual illustrations. Really, three books in one. The first section (362 pages including an index), covers "goff or bandy-ball" (golf), rounders (baseball) and many other games and sports. The second section is "Parlour Magic" (191 pages), dealing with magic tricks and similar items. The third section is "Paul Preston's Book of Gymnastics" (168 pages) which covers a typical set of gymnastic routines and exercises. An interesting snapshot of recreation and exercise in the Victorian era.. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Lineages of Members of the National Society of the Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims to January 1, 1929
Philadelphia The Society 1929 First Edition Soft Cover 
Very good in original light blue colored cardstock cover. Small owner's label on front cover, title of book written on spine in red ballpoint. Faint erasure mark on front endpaper, blue covers slightly darkened in places from sunning. Interior is clean, square and tight. 660 pages including a name index. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 American Occupied Territory
Terhe, Siegburg Karl Friedr.; (no date) Soft Cover 
Very good in gray wraps, with title on front cover and publisher's colophon in middle of rear cover, with publisher's name and place in lower right corner. 36 views of German scenes in sepia tones, apparently published after one of the World Wars. Some wear and soiling to the covers; the title is difficult to read (due to wear and dulling of the gilt) on the front cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Persian Literature: Comprising The Shah Nameh, The Rubaiyat, The Divan and The Gulistan
London/NY Colonial Press; (1900) Hard Cover 
"Revised Edition", very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Slight loss to green cloth at spine ends. Special Introduction by Richard J. Gottheil. The title on the spine and front board is actually Persian and Japanese Literature; the title page only mentions Persian Literature. Nice frontispiece reproduction from an early printed book with tissue guard; 296 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Rules of the Ninth Legislature of Oklahoma: Extraordinary Sessions
1923 First Edition Hard Cover 
Small handbook (106 pages) listing the rules for a special legislative session, and listing rosters of the House and Senate, and each committee, for the session. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Cherokee Hymn Book: Compiled from Several Authors, and Revised
Philadelphia American Baptist Publication Society; (no date) Hard Cover 
Small (appr. 5 1/2" high and 3 1/2" wide) green hardcover reprint, has original title page on front board, and Cherokee alphabet on rear board. Most of the text is in the Cherokee language. 96 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Chahta Uba Isht Taloa Holisso: Choctaw Hymn Book
Home Mission Board, Southern Baptist Convention; (no date) Soft Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Small reprint with bright red wraps ("Choctaw Hymns" printed on front cover and spine in black). Top right corner of title page is clipped; red covers have just slight edgewear. 252 pages, mostly in the Choctaw language, but with a section of English translations (about 25 pages). 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Philips' Traveling Maps: China with Index
Hard Cover 
Looks to be published around 1900 or a little earlier, very good in original red cloth, which is a little worn and faded. Attached to the front board is an index of place names for "China and Japan" (24 pages). Attached to the rear board is a folding colored map backed with cloth, which when fully open measures about 21" x 26" and when folded measures about 7" x 4". The map is complete with no tears or missing parts, but a few of the panels have come loose from the cloth backing at the corners. Ads for two series of maps by Philips (Imperial and Ocean Travellers) at the front of each board when the booklet is opened. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Cherokee New Testament
NY American Bible Society; (1970) Soft Cover 
Paperback New Testament, completely written in Cherokee. Very good+ with just a small pull at the top of the rear cover. Includes a Cherokee alphabet; 408 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Register of Ancestors
Richmond, VA The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Virginia 1979 First Edition Soft Cover 
Very good in original blue/gray wraps. Tape repair on cover at bottom of spine, ink notes on one page. Alphabetical listing plus an index; 121 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Cherokee New Testament
NY American Bible Society; (1951) Hard Cover 
Reprint of the original 1860 edition, near fine lacking a dust jacket. Black cloth is just slightly worn at edges; gift inscription on front pastedown. The text is entirely in Cherokee, except a couple of lines on the first three pages. Includes a Cherokee alphabet; 408 pages. A tight, square copy. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Painting and Sculpture: Selections from the Collection of the Fort Worth Art Museum, A Museum of Twentieth Century Art
First Edition Soft Cover 
A catalog partially funded by a grant from the Texas Commission on the Arts and Humanities.Includes many full page reproductions, some in color, of holdings in the collection, with catalogs of both the painting and sculpture collections at the rear. Fine in stapled wraps, with a $5.00 price sticker on the rear cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Public Education in Oklahoma
Washington Department of the Interior, Bureau of Education 1922 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in black cloth with title in dimmed gilt on front board. Owner's name on front endpaper, page edges are a little spotted. The pages throughout the book are slightly toned at edges. "A Report of a Survey of Public Education in the State of Oklahoma, Made at the Request of the Oklahoma State Educational Survey Commission, under the Direction of the United States Commissioner of Education." Includes chapters on the education of Indians and Negroes, and three appendices; 420 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Thirty-Two Color Postcards of Twentieth Century American Art from the Permanent Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art
NY Dover Publications 1978 First Edition Soft Cover 
Near fine in stapled wraps. The covers have just slight edgewear - the postcards are all fine and all still attached to the booklet. Includes a short Introduction by Tom Armstrong, Museum Director and notes on each of the artists inside the front and rear covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 A Forty-Two Year History 1935 - 1972: Southern Hills Country Club.
(Tulsa, OK) Southern Hills Country Club, (no date/1977) First Edition Hard Cover 
The history of this respected golf course/country club in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Fine lacking a dust jacket (as issued). #732 of 1500 copies. Photographic endpapers, many illustrations (most in color); 177 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Story of the Stadium
University of Illinois First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket. Probably published in 1921, this book is basically a request for pledges to build a new stadium of the "fighting Illini." A little wear and soling to the covers; all the pledge receipt spaces on the last page are empty. Many illustrations and photographs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Story of Rule, Texas
Stillwater, OK Frontier Publishing Company 1982 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket (probably as issued). Illustrated boards with photographic endpapers. A little wear to the boards, and a few spots of soiling to the front endpapers. Includes many photographs, lists of men from Rule who served in every war from the Civil War through the Viet Nam War, street maps, and other appendices; 310 pages. Rule is in Haskell County in West Texas 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 A Forty-Two Year History 1935 - 1972: Southern Hills Country Club.
(Tulsa, OK) Southern Hills Country Club, (no date/1977) First Edition Hard Cover 
The history of this respected golf course/country club in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Near fine lacking a dust jacket (as issued). #732 of 1500 copies. A little minor soiling to the green cloth on the front board. Photographic endpapers, many illustrations (most in color); 177 pages. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Clinton Okla.: An Important Commercial and Agricultural Center
Clinton, OK Clinton Chamber of Commerce 1990 Soft Cover 
This is a facsimile reprint of a book originally printed circa 1930, very good in yellow cardstock wraps with tape spine. In the reprinting, it appears photocopies of the original were used, and some pages have stains at the edges obscuring a little of the printed matter. About half ads and half short bios of prominent Clintonians, with many photos of people, houses, and businesses from around 1930 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (Colette) Six Novels By Colette: Claudine at School, Music-Hall Sidelights, Mitsou, Cheri, The Last of Cheri, Gigi
NY Modern Library; (1959) First Edition Hard Cover 
First Modern Library edition, fine in a price clipped, but otherwise fine dust jacket. 388 ML titles listed on verso of jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (Ellen Glasgow) The Descendant
NY Harper & Brothers 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Anonymous first book by the novelist Ellen Glasgow, near fine lacking a dust jacket. Author's name not on spine of book, title page imprint is "New York and London", thus the second issue. Gilt lettering on spine and front board, embossed decorations in olive over light gray-green cloth. Small owner's stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a tight, clean and crisp copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (Fable, Edmund) The True Life of Billy the Kid, the Noted New Mexican Outlaw
College Station, TX Creative Publishing Company; (1980) First Thus Hard Cover 
#182 of 350 copies of this reprint of the 1881 original, fine in a near fine dust jacket. Leatherette binding with bronze lettering. The jacket has just a little edgewear. Includes an Introduction by Jeff Dykes, with a separate Publisher's Preface; 78 pages plus ads. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (Harman, Samuel W.) Hell on the Border
Ft. Smith, AR: Hell on the Border Publishing; (1953) First Thus Soft Cover 
Reprint edition, near fine in wraps. Pages slightly browning at edges, tiny bump on spine of book. A history of Judge Isaac Parker's court in Ft. Smith, Arkansas, and its sovereignty over Indian Territory. First published in 1898, this 1953 reprint is becoming scarce in its own right. Includes photographs, 303 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (Horowitz, Glenn; Sarah Funke and Laura Barnes) James Joyce Ulysses
NY Glenn Horowitz Bookseller 1998 First Edition Soft Cover 
Softcover issue (total printing was 1250 copies, of which 250 were hardcover and the rest were in wraps), fine in dark blue wraps with gilt lettering. Laid in is a fax of the press release of the initial announcement of the publication of the book, the fax being from Glenn Horowitz. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (Knibbs, Henry Herbert) Overland Red: A Romance of the Moonstone Canon Trail
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1914 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine lacking a dust jacket. 1914 gift inscription on front endpaper. The red cloth is bright and claen, a very nice copy of this Western fiction. With 5 color illustrations by Anton Otto Fischer, who is listed in Dykes - Fifty Great Western Illustrators. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (Parker, Dorothy) The Viking Portable Library: Dorothy Parker
NY Viking Press 1944 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, behind front flap of jacket. A little minor edgewear and soiling to book and page edges. The jacket spine is soiled, but still legible. Closed tear where the front panel joins the jacket spine; other edgewear and soiling. Introduction by W. Somerset Maugham. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Parley, Peter) The Tales of Peter Parley About Africa
Philadelphia Thomas, Cowperthwaite & Co. 1846 Half-Leather 
"Revised Edition" an ex-library copy. Remains of a bookplate on front pastedown, a little over half of the rear free endpaper is missing. "Second Municipality Public School Library" in gilt on the front cover. Some foxing and spotting throughout. Leather spine and corners over brown cloth, really a reasonably nice copy, given the described defects. Book has numerous engravings, and on many pages there is a question or two at the bottom of a page about facts that were given on that page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aaronson, Lionel E. Z. Qoheleth: The Record of the Lecture Given By the Son of David Who Was King in Jerusalem
Berlin Trowich & Son 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First Edition. Near fine lacking a dust jacket. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on endpapers and top edge of pages. "A new and original translation and paraphrase of the Book of Ecclesiastes." The Hebrew text is interlineated with the English translation; 100 pages. A clean, tight copy. Laid in is a typed letter signed by the author dated in 1924 in which he presents a copy to a business associate 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Abbey, Edward Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader
NY: Dutton; (1984) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in a like dust jacket. Top edge of pages has very faint spotting. The jacket has one tiny scrape at the side of the spine and minimal edgewear. A tight, clean copy of this collection of excerpts from Abbey's earlier works and an excerpt from a novel in progress. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Abbey, Edward Cactus Country
NY Time-Life Books; (1973) First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition of this volume in The American Wilderness series, text by Edward Abbey. This is one of the few copies issued in dust jacket. Fine in a very good+ jacket. The jacket has a little rubbing along the front flap fold, and the white portion of the jacket is slightly toned. There is also one closed tear at gthe bottom of the rear panel 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Abbey, Edward Desert Images
NY: Harcourt Beace Janovich; (1979) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine lacking the slipcase. Beige linen cloth with orange lettering on spine. Folio, a large book. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Photographs by David Muench, text by Abbey. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TulsaBooksInc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com