|
|
|
|
901 |
Dorival, Bernard Rouault Norwalk, CT Easton Press; (1984) First Edition Full-Leather Fine in full gray leather, with gilt lettering of the subject's signature on the spine and front board. Includes a silk marker ribbon and many color reproductions, biography, bibliography, and list of exhibitions by the artist; 96 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Dos Passos, John Adventures of a Young Man NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company; (1939) First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Evidence of an erasure on front endpaper. Cloth is worn and darkened at edges, and has a small tear at the foot of the spine and the top front corner. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Dos Passos, John First Encounter NY Philosophical Library; (no date) First Thus Hard Cover First edition of this reissue of the author's first book, originally titled One Man's Initiation, very good in like dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown, minor edgewear to red cloth boards. The jacket has small chips at spine ends, and a few closed tears at edges. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Douglas, Ellen Black Cloud, White Cloud: Two Novellas and Two Stories Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First printing of the author's second book, near fine in a very good dust jacket. The book's spine is slightly darkened, and there is light soiling along the bottom of the spine. The jacket has a light dampstain along the spine which has caused slight rippling on the spine and rear panel of the jacket. The top of the spine and the folds are slightly worn and creased. Signed by the author on the half title page. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Dowd, Jerome Democracy in America Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing Company, 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Very good lacking a dust jacket. Neat tape repair to front hinge, minor wear to the green cloth. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on endpapers and top edge of pages. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown. An examination of American life in the early 1920's. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Downing, Todd The Cat Screams Garden City, NY The Crime Club 1934 First Edition Hard Cover The author's second mystery (set in Mexico). Very good lacking a dust jacket. Black cloth is a little worn at edges, and the rear board is slightly scuffed. There is some minor staining to the first few pages, and a small price sticker on the rear pastedown. The front board has the design of a skull embossed in the black cloth. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Downing, Todd The Cat Screams Garden City, NY The Crime Club 1934 First Edition Hard Cover The author's second mystery (set in Mexico). Very good in like dust jacket. Tiny spots of loss to the jacket and the black cloth at both flap folds (and foredge of boards). The rear panel of the jacket has a few scuffs. The jacket colors are bright (red, brown and black) on the spine and front panel. The skull embossed on the front board is sharp and detailed. A nice tight copy internally, and scarce in dust jacket. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Doyle, Roddy Brownbread and War (NY) Penguin Books; (1994) First Edition Trade Paperback First US edition, a trad paperback original. Fine in wraps, an unread copy. There is very slight wear to the cover at the foot of the spine. Two plays, with an Introduction by the author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Drago. Harry Sinclair Outlaws on Horseback: The History of the Organized Bands of Bank and Train Robbers Who Terrorized the Prairie Towns of Missouri, Kansas, Indian Territory, and Oklahoma for Half a Century NY Dodd Mead & Company; (1964) Hard Cover First printing, near fine in a very good dust jacket. A little minor handling wear to the book. The price clipped jacket is sunned on the spine, is a little soiled generally, and has a few closed tears at the edges. Includes illustrated endpapers, numerous illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and an index; 320 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Drayton, Michael The Ballad of Agincourt and The Virginian Voyage Stratford-Upon-Avon Shakespeare Head Press 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Red patterned boards with leather spine extending about 2" onto front and rear boards. A little soiling at edges of boards, and the leather is a bit uneven in color. Decorations by Thomas Lowinsky. A nice production, with top edge of page block gilt. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie NY Limited Editions Club 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Illustrator Very good+ lacking the slipcase. Beige cloth spine is slightly darkened, and tiny label ghost on front board. There is a leather spine lable with gilt lettering, which is just slightly worn at edges. This is #1225 of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator, Reginal Marsh. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover First edition of the author's first book, very good lacking a dust jacket. Fewer than 600 copies of this edition were reportedly distributed because the publisher, Nelson Doubleday, objected to the book's contents. Dark red cloth with black lettering on the spine and front board, with black line border around edges of front board. Both front and rear hinges are separated, but the book is still relatively tight. Some soiling and light spotting to endpapers, and a few pages were creased at the corner, then straightened. The red cloth is slightly worn at corners and spine ends, but there is no loss or tears. There are a couple of small "bubbles" in the cloth at the bottom of the boards, very difficult to see. A straight, square copy of this exceedingly scarce book Price:
8500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Dreyer, Eileen Brain Dead (NY) HarperCollins; (1997) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Near fine in a fine dust jacket. The pages are just slightly toning at the edges. Signed on the title page by the author. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Drury, Clifford M. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman and the Opening of Old Oregon (Two volumes) Glendale, CA The Arthur H. Clark Company 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Northwest Historical Series, Volume X. Two volumes, near fine lacking dust jackets. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dark blue topstain. Lower front corner in each volume is bumped; very minor wear to corners. Numerous illustrations in both volumes, including color frontispiece portraits of the two subjects. Volume II also includes appendices, bibliography, and an index; 476 and 435 pages. Volume I is signed by the author on the title page. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Dubus, Andre The Lieutenant NY Dial Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover First printing of the author's first book, very good lacking a dust jacket. The green cloth is slightly sunned on the spine, and there is some spotting to the top edge of the page block and the rear board. No names or other writing in the book; a square, tight copy Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Duerrenmatt, Friedrich The Pledge NY Knopf 1959 First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Very minor shelfwear to the bottom of the boards; the jacket spine is a bit darkened from sunning. A psychological murder mystery by a leading European playwright. A very nice book, with red and orange patterned boards, and a Salter dust jacket. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Duggan, Alfred The Lady for Ransom NY: Coward-McCann; (1954) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, very good+ in a very good- dust jacket. Page edges are a little soiled. The jacket has small chips at spine ends and corners, and there are closed tears at the edges. A historical novel set in 11th century Asia Minor. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Duggan, Alfred The Little Emperors NY: Coward-McCann; (1953) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Top edge of page block is a little spotted. The jacket has small chips at spine ends and corners, and there are closed tears at the edges. A historical novel set in 5th century Roman Britain. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Dumas, Alexandre Les Trois Mousquetaires Paris JB Fellens et LP Dufour; (no date) Hard Cover Early printing of the first illustrated edition (first printed in 1846), very good+ lacking a dust jacket. This copy is identical to the first illustrated edition in French, except it lacks a date on the title page. Engraved frontispiece of Dumas, 32 other full page illustrations by various artists, all with tissue guards. Leather spine and corners, with a little wear at edges. The boards are just slightly bowed and the yellow endpapers have just a little soiling. Some of the internal pages with illustrations have a little foxing or soiling. Decorations at beginning and end of each chapter. In French, an early copy of this classic adventure novel. Price:
495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Dumbauld, Edward The Life and Legal Writings of Hugo Grotius Norman University of Oklahoma Press; (1969) First Edition Hard Cover Review copy, fine in a very good dust jacket. Slight loss at bottom of front panel of jacket. Publisher's complimentary card laid in. Includes a few photographs, bibliography, and an index; 206 pages. Grotius is known as the "Father of International Law," and this book examines 5 of his best known writings on the subject. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence Lyrics of Lowly Life NY Dodd, Mead & Company 1908 Hard Cover Later printing, very good lacking a dust jacket. The brown cloth has a small area of soiling on the foredge of the front board, and the top corners are bumped. Top edge of pages is gilt, with gilt decorations and lettering on front board and spine. Introduction by W.D. Howells. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Duncan, Robert The Years As Catches Berkeley, CA: Oyez, 1966 First Edition Hard Cover One of only 200 hardcover copies (30 of which are signed, numbered and decorated by the author) of the first edition, near fine in a like dustjacket. The spine is slightly cocked, and the white jacket has minor soiling. Broadside prospectus for the book, with quotes from Olson and Levertov, laid in. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Duncan, Robert L. Temple Dogs London Michael Joseph; (1978) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Second printing of the UK edition, near fine in a very good dust jacket. The book has minor handling wear. The bright yellow jacket has a little rubbing and small tears at the top of the flap folds. Inscribed by the author on the title page to a student in a writing class. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Duncan, Robert L. The Day the Sun Fell NY William Morrow 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Page edges are just slightly toned. The black jacket has a little minor handling wear. A novel about the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki at the end of World War II. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Dunn, Katherine Geek Love NY: Knopf, 1989 First Edition Hard Cover First printing, very good+ in a near fine dust jacket. Tiny line of dark blue along the top edge of the last few pages of the text block, having bled from the dark blue cloth. slight spotting to the page edges. The jacket is slightly rubbed, and the spine is just a shade less orange than the front panel. Love and grotesqueries among the carnival folks. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Dunn, Nina Lane Tulsa's Magic Roots Tulsa, OK Oklahoma Book Publishing Company; (1979) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown, partially behind front flap of jacket. The dust jacket has a few short, closed tears at the edges. Tight, clean and square, and signed by the author on the front endpaper. Includes many photographs (a few in color); 398 pages. A thorough history of Tulsa, using many photographs from the J. M. Hall collection. Hall was an early historian of Tulsa, and the grandfather of the author's husband. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Dunsany, Lord If: A Play in Four Acts NY Putnam 1922 First US Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper. The jacket has a little wear at the top of the spine, and the spine is slightly sunned. The front board and spine of the book are covered in patterned paper, with the pattern repeating on the front panel and spine of the dust jacket. A nice copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Durrell, Lawrence The Black Book NY E. P. Dutton & Company 1960 First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, very good in a like dust jacket. The black cloth is a little worn at the corners of the spine. The price clipped jacket is rubbed, with some edgewear and small chips at the spine ends. There is a quarter-sized stain on the rear panel of the jacket. The following inscription is on the front endpaper: "To Mary Ann -/With warmest/personal regards -/Cyd Charisse/and/Tony Martin/Sept 21, 1960/(The day Castro/socked a cop!)". I cannot authenticate the signatures, but would be glad to send a scan of the front endpaper on request Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Durrell, Lawrence Balthazar NY E. P. Dutton & Company 1958 First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, very good in a like dust jacket. Owner's name and address on front endpaper. The jacket has internal tape repairs and a little edgewear and soiling to the rear panel. The second book in the Alexandria Quartet. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Durrell, Lawrence The Dark Labyrinth NY: Dutton; (1962) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, near fine in a like dust jacket. Page edges are just slightly soiled. Minor shelfwear to boards. The jacket is a little rubbed on the spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Durrell, Lawrence Tunc NY: Dutton, 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First US edition, near fine in a like dust jacket. Very faint spotting to page edges; the jacket has minor edgewear. Lower corner of front flap of jacket is clipped, but $6.95 price is still present. Signed by the author on the second front endpaper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Durrell, Lawrence The Alexandria Quartet: Justine, Balthazar, Mountolive, Clea NY E. P. Dutton; (1962) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition of the one volume edition, very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket. The book has a bit of a spine slant; owner's name on second front endpaper. The jacket has a little edgewear and some spots of soiling to the rear panel. With a Preface written by the author for this edition. The author also made some revisions to the novels for this edition that were not reflected in the individually issued titles of the quartet, even in later printings Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Dutourd, Jean Five A.M. NY Simon & Schuster 1956 First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, near fine in a very good dust jacket. Faint offsetting from the flaps on the endpapers. The jacket spine is a little sunned, and the rear panel has a short scratch. Translated from the French by Robin Chancellor Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Duval, John C. The Adventures of Big-Foot Wallace, the Texas Ranger and Hunter Austin, TX: Steck Company; (1947) First Thus Hard Cover Facsimile reprint of the 1871 first edition, near fine in a very good dust jacket. Faint impression of initials on dark brown front endpaper. The price clipped jacket has a couple of small internal tape repairs. The jacket is also rubbed with a few small chips at edges. Brown cloth and gilt on spine are both fresh and bright. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Dyer, John P. The Gallant Hood Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill; (1950) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Endpapers and page edges are a little darkened. The jacket spine is faded and tanned, and there are small chips at the head of the spine. The rear panel has a small red ink mark, and is slightly darkened at the edges. Includes maps and illustrations, endnotes, acknowledgments, notes on sources, and an index; 383 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Earle, Ferinand (editor) The Lyric Year: One Hundred Poems NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912 First Edition Hard Cover First issue (page 25, line 13 contains the words "careful gentlemen"). Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt lyre on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. The cloth is a little worn at spine ends with a couple of short nicks. Hinges are tight, top edge gilt is bright, a tight and clean copy. Includes "Renascence" by Edna St. Vincent Millay five years before her first book was published, as well as poems by Bynner, W. R. Benet, Donn Byrne and many others; each poet was represented by one poem in the collection. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Eastlake, William Go in Beauty NY: Harper & Brothers; (1956) First Edition Hard Cover The author's first book, very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Minor spine slant to book, tiny (almost invisible) nick to cloth at bottom of spine. Owner's name, town and year at top of front endpaper. The jacket has some edgewear, very shallow chips at spine ends (not affecting lettering), and the spine is a little darkened. There are also short closed tears near the top of the jacket gutters. A solid, if not spectacular, copy of this fine Western writer's debut. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Eberhart, Mignon With This Ring NY: Random House; (1941) First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a like dust jacket. Beige cloth lightly soiled at edges, as are pages; gutters are darkened. The jacket has a shallow chip at the foot of the spine, and a tiny chip at the head. Rear panel and flaps are a little dusty/darkened. A very nice copy of this pre-war mystery, set in New Orleans. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Eberhart, Mignon G. The Dark Garden Garden City, NY Crime Club/Doubleday, Doran 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Near fine lacking a dust jacket. Black cloth with green illustrations and lettering. A very fresh, clean copy with no names or other writing in the book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Eberhart, Mignon G. Another Man's Murder NY: Random House; (1957) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a like dust jacket. Christmas 1957 gift inscription on front endpaper. The jacket has very minor edgewear. A tight, square copy in a still colorful dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Eberhart, Mignon G. Hunt with the Hounds NY: Random House; (1950) First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. The foredge of the page block is generally darkened; slight spine slant. The jacket has shallow chipping at both spine ends; tiny chips at the corners of the flap folds, and slight loss along both flap folds. The spine of the jacket is also darkened. A murder mystery set in Virginia fox-hunting country. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Eberhart, Mignon G. Five Passengers from Lisbon NY: Random House; (1946) First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a good dust jacket. Slight spine slant; page edges are darkened. The jacket has a large chip at the bottom of the spine. There are smaller chips at the top of the spine and on the front flap fold. A novel of murder aboard a hospital ship. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Eckert, Allan W. A Sorrow in Our Heart: The Life of Tecumseh NY Bantam Books; (1992) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Tiny, faint stain at top of foredge of page block. The jacket is slightly darkened at the top and bottom of the flaps. Includes map endpapers, some internal maps, amplification notes, bibliography, and an index; 862 pages. A tight, clean copy of a large book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Editors of Ebony Ebony Pictorial History of Black America Nashville, TN Southwestern Company; (1971) First Edition Hard Cover Three volumes, generally very good+ lacking dust jackets, as issued. Volume I is African Past to the Civil War, Volume II is Reconstruction to Supreme Court Decision 1954, Volume III is Civil Rights Movement to Black Revolution. Many photographs, over 900 pages total, index in volume III. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Edmonds, Walter D. Drums Along the Mohawk Boston Little, Brown 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, and embossed lettering and gilt decorations on front board, with map endpapers. The blue cloth is faded at edges, and there is an owner signature and date (9/2/36) on the front endpaper. The jacket, which has the wraparound Salter painting, has a small chip at the top of the rear gutter, slight edgewear, and the spine is slightly sunned. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Edward Grey (Viscount Grey of Fallodon, K.G.) Twenty-Five Years: 1892-1916 (2 volumes) NY Frederick A. Stokes Company 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Fourth printing of first US edition, very good lacking dust jackets. Dark blue cloth is a little dusty and the spines are rubbed (gilt lettering is still readable). Owner bookplates on front pastedowns, and private library stamps on both front endpapers are marked through with a black marker. "Withdrawn" stamp on rear endpaper of both volumes. Includes 32 photographs and an index; 353 and 331 pages. Some pages at rear are uncut in both volumes. No library markings other than those mentioned in books. Tight and square copies, with solid hinges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Edwards, Amerlia B. A Thousand Miles up the Nile NY A. L. Burt; (no date) Hard Cover Reprint edition, very good lacking a dust jacket. Front endpaper missing, owner's name and date on front pastedown. Just a few ink marks in margins, and ink notes on blank rear endpapers. Includes some illustrations and appendices; 454 pages plus 6 pages of ads at rear for other Burt titles. Complete in one volume. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Edwards, Ethel Ringside Seat on Revolution Cincinnati, OH Psyche Press; (1972) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author #73 of 200 signed copies, near fine lacking a dust jacket. The book has a little minor wear, but appears to be unread. The "Revolution" of the title refers to racial integration in a Cincinnati neighborhood from the late 1940's through the early 1960's, from the perspective of a white woman who lived in the neighborhood. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Edwards, William B. Civil War Guns: The Complete Story of Federal and Confederate Small Arms... Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Company; (1962) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Small owner's stamp on front endpaper; the page edges are just slightly soiled. The jacket is just slightly rippled on the spine and rear panel, has a few small tears at the top of the spine, and the original price is lined out in ink and a lower price is written on the front flap. Includes many b&w illustrations, bibliography, and an index; 444 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Eggleston, Edward The Hoosier School-Boy NY: Scribner's, 1883 First Edition Hard Cover Second state, with the frontispiece being a classroom scene. Very good+ in the original brown cloth. The lower corner of the page block has a dampstain evident only through the preliminary pages and the first two pages of text. Slight wear to spine ends; small residue of paper on front pastedown. The spine is slightly sunned, but otherwise a relatively nice copy of this much reprinted classic. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Eiseley, Loren The Innocent Assassins NY: Scribners; (1973) First Edition Hard Cover First printing, near fine in a like dust jacket. Owner's address stamp on front endpaper. Narrow faint fading along bottom edge of cloth. The jacket is just slightly soiled on the rear panel. A collection of poems, with drawings by Laszlo Kubinyi. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Eliot, T.S. The Confidential Clerk: A Play NY Harcourt, Brace and Company; (1954) First Edition Hard Cover Review copy of the first U.S. edition, very good in a very good+ dust jacket. The book has light dampstaining at the edges of both boards, and a bookplate on the front pastedown. The jacket spine is faded, and there is light rubbing at the edges. Laid in is a letter from the publisher dated February 8, 1954, giving the publication date as March 8, 1954. The rear panel of the dust jacket is also an advance advertisement, targeting booksellers. An unusual copy, exhibiting the more subdued approach to advance orders that prevailed in the 1950's. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Eliot, T.S. The Elder Statesman: A Play London: Faber & Faber; (1959) First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, near fine in a like dust jacket. Slight dustiness to top edge of pages. The jacket is lightly soiled at edges, and has a small chip at the top of the rear panel. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Elliott, H. Chandler Reprieve from Paradise NY: Gnome Press; (1955) First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a like dust jacket. Pages slightly browning at edges; light erasure on front endpaper. The jacket is lightly soiled, has one tiny chip at the top of the spine, and has rather minor edgewear. A tight, clean copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Elliott, Sumner Locke Careful, He Might Hear You NY Harper & Row; (1963) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition of the author's first book, near fine in a very good dust jacket. Red cloth is slightly soiled at the toe of the spine (where there is slight loss in the jacket). The price clipped jacket has a 2" closed tear at the bottom of the front gutter, and small chips at the head of the spine. The basis for a fine Australian-made movie in the 1980's. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Ellis, John Breckenridge Fran Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill; (1912) Hard Cover Signed by Author Later printing, very good lacking a dust jacket. Dark gray cloth with gilt outlines on spine and front cover. A little wear at spine ends; front hinge slightly separated before frontispiece. Inscription dated 1940 on front endpaper in the author's hand, incorporating prior owner's name in inscription, and signed twice by the author. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on endpapers and top edge of pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Ellis, John Breckenridge Agnes of the Badlands NY: Macaulay; (1916) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on endpapers and top edge of pages. The jacket has a chip at the bottom of the front panel and a label removal pull on the spine above the publisher's name. Scarce in dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Ellis, William Donohue On the Oil Lands with Cities Service (no place) Cities Service Oil & Gas Corporation First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking the dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine. The boards are dusty at the edges, and the rear board has small white spots adhering, mainly at the edges. Light foxing to first and last few pages, and page edges are a little spotted. Includes many photographs, addenda, appendices, and an index; 483 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Ellsberg, Edward (Commander) Hell on Ice: The Saga of the "Jeanette" NY: Dodd, Mead, 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in a very good+ dust jacket. The blue color on the jacket spine has sunned to a silver, and the reds have faded a little. Short creased tears at top of front panel, not affecting title lettering. A few other small closed tears at edges. Includes map endpapers and ads at rear for other Ellsberg titles. A very nice copy of this saga of Arctic exploration. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Ellsworth, David Smith County Justice NY Discovery Press; (no date) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Very good in a very good dust jacket. Page edges are slightly soiled, black cloth a touch soiled near the top of each board, and one small bump at the top of the rear board. The black jacket has a little rubbing, a couple of small closed tears, and a tiny chip at the top of the rear panel where the board is bumped. An expose of drug dealers and police in Tyler, Texas. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper and dated in 1988. A tight, square copy with the only writing being the author's inscription. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Ellsworth, Scott Death in a Promised Land: The Tulsa Race Riot of 1921 Baton Rouge LSU Press; (1992) First Thus Soft Cover Signed by Author First printing of the trade paperback edition, near fine in wraps. A little minor wear and rubbing to the covers. Inscribed by the author on the half title page and dated in 1992. Includes photographs, Epilogue, Appendices, Essay on Sources, Acknowledgments, and an Index. Foreword by John Hope Franklin. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Emery, Geo. D. The Miners Manual: A Hand-Book of the Law of Mines and Mining Everett, WA (Herald Publishing Company) 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very good in original beige coth. Front endpaper excised; on remaining blank front endpaper is written in pencil: "J. W. Hall July 19/07 Presented by the author". However, there is no signature of Emery present. The author was a member of the Washington Bar, and wrote this book on the legal aspects of mining in various jurisdictions where mining was ongoing at the time. Includes a glossary and an index; 284 pages. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Emmons, Della Gould Sacajawea of the Shoshones Portland, OR Binford & Motts; (1943) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Page edges just slightly darkened. The jacket ia a little sunned on the spine, and has a couple of tiny chips at the top of the spine. Includes maps endpapers, chapter sources (at the end of each chapter), and a bibliography; 316 pages. "The Life Story of the Lewis and Clark Guide." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Emmons, Jason Cowboy Angst (NY): Soho; (1995) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First edition of the author's first book, fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page and dated 3/17/95. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
England, Barry Figures in a Landscape NY: Random House; (1968) First Edition Hard Cover First printing of the first US edition of the author's first book. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Black cloth of book is lightly faded at edges and there is a light erasure mark on the front endpaper. The jacket has a small closed tear at the top of the rear panel, and light edgewear. Shortlisted for the first Booker Prize in 1969. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
England, J. Merton A Patron of Pure Science: The National Science Foundation's Formative Years, 1945 - 57 Washington, D.C. National Science Foundation; (1982) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. A minor dampstain at the foredge of the page block the first 30 or 40 pages; the contents page is missing a piece which contains most of the page munbers for the listed sections; owner's stamp and handwritten date on front pastedown. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Includes a few illustrations, endnotes, and an index; 443 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Ephron, Nora Wallflower at the Orgy NY: Viking; (1970) First Edition Hard Cover First edition of the author's first book, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Slight fading to edges of boards, and faint erasure on endpaper. The purple jacket has light edgewear. "On location with Mike Nichols, Helen Gurley Brown, Ayn Rand, Craig Claiborne and The Others." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Erickson, John R. Panhandle Cowboy Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press; (1980) First Edition Hard Cover Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear. Foreword by Larry McMurtry, photographs by Bill Ellzey. Real life tales of cattle ranching in the Oklahoma Panhandle, 213 pages. Review copy, with publisher's bookmark/review slip laid in. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Erickson, Steve Days Between Stations NY: Poseidon Press; (1985) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First printing of the author's first book, near fine in a like dust jacket. Remainder stamp to bottom edge of page block; the jacket has a little minor edgewear and rubbing. Signed by the author on the title page: "For Richard, Steve Erickson". Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|