|
|
|
|
801 |
Davis, Clyde Brion The Arkansas NY Farrar & Rinehart, (1940) First Edition Hard Cover A title in the Rivers of America series, edited by Stephen Vincent Benet and Carl Carmer. First edition, near fine in a very good dust jacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper, a little darkening from glue on inner and outer hinges. The jacket has a few tiny chips at edges, and the spine is sunned, making the red lettering difficult to read. Illustrations by Donald McKay, acknowledgments, and an index; 340 pages. A tight, square copy; the red cloth is bright and fresh, except the spine which is slightly darkened. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Davis, Elmer History of the New YorkTimes 1851 - 1921 NY The New York Times 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Front hinge slightly separated, a little wear and soiling to the green cloth. Includes many illustrations and facsimile pages from the newspaper, as well as an index and rosters of various departments of the newspaper at the time of publication; 434 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Davis, Kenneth S. Morning in Kansas Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Slight wear to the black cloth on the front board; one page is slightly discolored from having a newspaper clipping laid in. The jacket is creased and has a few closed tears. Stapled to the rear flap of the jacket is a newspaper clipping, apparently from Manhattan, Kansas, hometown of the author and the fictional setting for the novel, renamed New Boston. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Davis, Lindsey Shadows in Bronze NY: Crown Publishers; (1990) First Edition Soft Cover Galley/Proof Uncorrected proof of the first US edition, near fine in decorated wraps. Very minor edgewear to covers, and a faint crease at the bottom of the rear cover. The second Falco novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Davy, Charles (editor) Footnotes to the Film NY Oxford University Press 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Front endpaper excised; some soiling to the cloth. The spine is lightly sunned. Contributors include Alfred Hitchcock, Graham Greene, John Betjeman and others. A compilation of articles and essays on the art of the film and related subjects. Includes many b&w photographs, contributors' who's who, and an index; 346 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Dawson, Carol Body of Knowledge Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Review copy, fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. The review material has a few notes and numbers written on it, but there are no marking in the book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Day, A. Grove Hawaii and its People NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce; (1955) First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a like dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown, owner's name on front endpaper, light soiling and wear to cloth. The jacket has some edgewear and small nicks at the edges and spine ends. Illustrations by John V. Morris, includes map endpapers, appendices and an index; 338 pages. Day co-wrote Rascals in Paradise with James Michener two years after this book was published. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Day, Clarence Life with Mother NY Knopf 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a very good+ dust jacket. The jacket has a little wear at the edges and corners. The book's spine is just slightly leaned, and the topstain has a small area of discoloration. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Day, J.R. More Unusual Railways NY: Macmillan; (1960) First US Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a like dust jacket. Endpapers and page edges are a bit dusty. The jacket has light wear at spine ends and corners. Includes black & white illustrations, and an index; 214 pages. Originally published in England, but covers trains around the world. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
de Beauvoir, Simone The Mandarins Cleveland: World Publishing Company; (1956) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition of this winner of the Prix Goncourt, very good in a like dust jacket. Owner's name and address on front endpaper; page edges are a little darkened. The jacket has some internal tape repairs and a little edgewear and creasing. Translated by Leonard M. Friedman. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
De Bernieres, Louis Corelli's Mandolin NY Pantheon; (1994) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, near fine in a fine dust jacket. Tiny red spot on front endpaper, offset from front flap of jacket. Just a minor hint of rubbing to the black jacket. Appears to be an unread copy, tight and square Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
De Castro, Adolphe Portrait of Ambrose Bierce NY: The Century Co.; (1929) First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Blue cloth is a little darkened on the spine, and the blue color is a little uneven in a few places. With an oval prtrait of Bierce pasted on the front cover. Interior is clean and tight. Includes a fairly useless bibliography and an index; 351 pages. De Castro used the pseudonym Gustav Adolph Danziger for a cowriting credit with Bierce on The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter, although how much either actually wrote has been open to speculation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
de Grazia, Alfred (editor) The Velikovsky Affair: The Warfare of Science and Scientism New Hyde Park, NY University Books; (1966) First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a very good dust jacket. Small owner's name and date at bottom of front endpaper; iink marks in margins on a few pages . The jacket has a few small nicks at the edges, and shallow chipping at the head of the spine. A defense of Velikovsky's theories espoused in his book, Worlds in Collision (1950). Includes appendices and an index; 260 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
De Long, Harriet Tracy Wawona: Pacific Schooner Bellevue, WA Documentary Book Publishers Corporation; (1985) First Edition Half-Leather Signed by Author #10 of 100 copies of a "Special Edition" signed and numbered by the author on the front endpaper. Fine in a near fine slipcase. The book has white buckram cloth with a leather spine, with a slipcase covered in white buckram. The slipcase is just slightly soiled. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
de Mille, Agnes Lizzie Bordern: A Dance of Death Boston Atlantic Monthly Press; (1968) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Spine ends of book are slightly worn; the jacket has a little edgewear and a small chip at the top of the rear gutter. Includes illustrations and an index; 302 pages. The author describes the processes involved in creating a ballet - Fall River Legend - from the Lizzie Borden legend Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
de Monfried, Henri; Ida Treat, Helen Calista Wilson, Elsie Reed Mitchell, and Alfred C.B. Fletcher The Book of Vagabonds NY Coward-McCann; (1929/1930) First Thus Hard Cover Very good- lacking a dust jacket. Green cloth is soiled, shows dampstains around the outside edges, and the spine is sunned. The book is also soiled and dusty, and the page block has a dampstain around the top and foredge (about 1" onto the page). The front hinge is cracked at the title page, but the binding is still fairly solid. Includes three works: Pearls, Arms and Hashish by Henri de Monfried and Ida Treat; Vagabonding at Fifty by Helen Calista Wilson and Elsie Reed Mitchell; and From Job to Job Around the World by Alfred C.B. Fletcher. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
de Toledano, Ralph R. F. K.: The Man Who Would Be President NY Putnam; (1967) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Subject Very good lacking a dust jacket. Edges of front board and spine are sunned, small stain at upper edge of first 40 pages. This copy is inscribed by RFK on the top left corner of the front pastedown: "To Capt. Marshall Congratulations upon receiving your second Silver Star. I, along with your fellow countrymen are grateful now and forever. Best Wishes, Sen. Robt. F. Kennedy". The book is in questionable condition, but the inscription by RFK shows the politician at work. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
De Villiot, Jean Black Lust NY Panurge Press; (1931) First Thus Hard Cover #914 of 2000 copies, near fine lacking a dust jacket. Slight darkening to the light beige cloth at the edges of the boards. A tale of African abductors and English women. Tight, clean and square; a nice copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
De Vries, Peter The Glory of the Hummingbird Boston: Little, Brown; (1974) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a like dust jacket. There is a touch of very minor soiling to the book and white jacket, and the jacket has a short closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel. A tight, clean copy with no names or other markings in the book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
De Vries, Peter Let Me Count the Ways Boston: Little, Brown; (1965) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Top corners of book are lightly bumped. The jacket has wear at the top corners of the spine, some wrinkling at the top left corner of the rear panel, and the rear panel is a little soiled. A tight, square copy of the author's ninth book Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
De Wet, Christiaan Rudolf Three Years' War NY Scribners 1902 First Edition Hard Cover 1st edition. Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Front and rear hinges are both slightly cracked, but the book is tight and the page block is clean and tight. With a frontispiece portrait of the author by John S. Sargent, with tissue guard. With three appendices and an index; 448 pages. Foldout map bound in at rear. The author's memoirs of the Boer War, written originally in Dutch. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Deal, Borden. The Spangled Road. NY.: Scribners. (1962) 1st. edition. First edition, near fine in a very good dust jacket. Slight soiling on the foredge of the page block. The jacket has a sticker ghost on the front panel, a small chip on the lower corner of the rear panel, and moderate soiling and edgewear t o the rear panel. A Circus novel. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
DeAndrea, William L. Killed on the Ice Garden City, NY Crime Club/Doubleday; (1984) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Faint erasure on front endpaper; the jacket is a little soiled on the rear panel. Humorous inscription by the author on the half title page and dated in 1985. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
DeAndrea, William L. Killed in the Act Garden City, NY Crime Club/Doubleday; (1981) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Faint erasure on front endpaper; one page is creased at the upper corner. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Debo, Angie. The Rise and Fall of the Choctaw Republic. Norman.: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, (1972) Soft Cover Signed by Author Later printing, a trade paperback edition, very good in wraps. The spine has some loss of the top, colored layer of paper. Includes some maps and photographs, bibliography, and an index; 314 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Dedmon, Emmett China Journal Chicago: Rand McNally; (1973) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. The book has a bookmark from the First Edition Circle affixed to the verso of the front endpaper. The jacket has slight wear at the top of the spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Many photographs, 16 pages in full cover. A book written when travel in China was still fairly unusual. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Dee, Harry James Griffin's Adventures in South Africa Milwaukee, WI J. H. Yewdale & Sons 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Presumed first edition (copyright date is 1901), perhaps a second printing. Near fine lacking a dust jacket. Nice, crisp copy with gilt lettering and illustration of a ship's mast on the spine, and green and black illustrations of a ship on the front board. Includes 18 full page illustrations including the frontispiece; 277 pages. "The Adventure Series" is printed at the top of the front board and title page. No names or other markings in book, a very nice copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Defoe, Daniel The Fortunate Mistress NY: Knopf, 1924 First Thus. #1211 of 2500 numbered copies, near fine lacking a dust jacket. Introduction by Willa Cather. Slight wear to maroon cloth - gilt is still bright. A clean and tight copy of this title in the Borzoi Classics series published by Knopf in the 1920's. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
DeGeer, Bill B. Christian Harvest NY: Carlton Press; (1988) First Thus Hard Cover Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Small areas of dampstaining on rear panel and top corners of jacket. Translation of a 16th century text first written by Reverend Bishop Bartolome de las Casas, concerning the Spanish invasion of the West Indies. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Deighton, Len Funeral in Berlin NY Putnam; (1965) First US Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Minor soiling at top edge of front board (which is white); the jacket spine is a bit darkened and there are a few closed tears at the edges of the jacket. The author's third novel, and second to be published in the US. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Delacorta (pseudonym of Daniel Odier) Diva NY: Summit Books; (1983) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First US edition of the first book in the series, fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket has minor wear at the edges. Inscribed in two colors as "Delacorta" on the colophon page, with a drawing of a tree at the top. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Delacorta (pseudonym of Daniel Odier) Vida NY: Summit Books; (1985) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First US edition, near fine in a like dust jacket. Purple boards faded at very top edge of boards. The jacket has a little edgewear. This copy inscribed, with the drawing of a tree, to author Darcy O'Brien, and signed "Daniel." Both O'Brien and Odier were teaching at the University of Tulsa when this book was published. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Deland, Margaret Old Chester Tales NY: Harper & Brothers, 1899 First Edition Hard Cover First issue, with "Chelsea" on page 5, very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Bucolic illustration on front board just slightly dulled; paper covering the front hinge is separated, but the hinge is tight. Spine is a little darkened. With 16 illustrations by Howard Pyle. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
DeLibes, Leo Lakme Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937 Soft Cover Signed by Authors First Edition. Very good in stapled wraps as issued. Small "Tulsa County Historical Society" stamp on endpapers/covers. English text is by Helen Carpenter and Spencer Norton, who have signed this copy on the front cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
DeLillo, Don End Zone Boston Houghton Mifflin; (1972) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Second printing of the author's second novel, near fine in a very good dust jacket. Pencil price erasure at top of front endpaper. The black jacket has slight edgewear and a small closed tear at the top of the rear panel. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
DeLillo, Don Americana Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First edition of the author's first book, near fine in a like dust jacket. Tiny label ghost at top of front endpaper. The endpaper is dark blue and this is very light residue from a small sticker. The jacket is slightly rubbed and worn on the rear panel, with just a touch of soiling at the front flap fold. Tight and clean, the book looks as though it has never been read. Inscribed by the author on the title page: To Rebecca/Best/Don DeLillo. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Delmar, Vina Strangers in Love NY Dell Publishing Company; (1940/1951) First Thus Mass Market Paperback First paperback edition (Dell Ten Cent #9), very good in original wraps. Some wear to the top edge of the spine, light creasing to covers. Cover by Robert Stanley. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Demaris, Ovid Ride the Gold Mare Greenwich, CT Gold Medal Books; (1957) First Edition Mass Market Paperback Paperback original (Gold Medal #644), near fine in original wraps. Minor rubs at edges of front cover, otherwise clean and tight. "A wild, crazy mixed-up slay ride - into the twilight world of violence." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Demby, William Beetlecreek NY: Rinehart & Co.; (1950) First Edition Hard Cover First U.S. edition of the author's first book. Originally published in Italy. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. The book has an erasure on the front endpaper, and the last page of text has been opened roughly. The jacket has a couple of almost invisible closed tears at the top of the front panel, and one small chip at the bottom of the front panel. In all, a nice, tight copy of a fairly scarce debut by this black writer. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Demby, William The Catacombs NY: Pantheon; (1965) First Edition Hard Cover First edition of the author's second book.Near fine in a very good dust jacket. The book has one small flaw to the red topstain, and a small stain on the front endpaper. The jacket spine has small chips at the top and bottom, and is missing a tiny piece (affecting the "TH" in the title) on the spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
DeMille, Nelson The Charm School (NY) Warner Books; (1988) First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a like dust jacket. A little minor soiling to the page edges. The jacket is slightly darkened at edges and the front panel is slightly rubbed (just barely noticeable on the author's name in gold). A solid copy, but not pristine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
DeMille, Nelson The Talbot Odyssey NY Delacorte; (1984) First Edition Hard Cover The author's third hardcover book, very good in a near fine dust jacket. A little minor soiling to page edges; a few pages toward the rear of the book have slight indentations near the bottom of the page where it looks like one drop of water fell on the page. The spine of the book is slightly uneven, with just a hint of a roll. The jacket has minor wear near the top of the spine and very light soiling. A solid copy of a cheaply made book; better than usually encountered. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Denman, Earl Alone to Everest NY: Coward-McCann; (1954) First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper; a little rubbing to jacket. There is a small "x" in black marker at the bottom of the jacket spine. Includes photographs; 253 pages. The author's 1947 solo expedition to Africa and Mount Everest (with Tenzing). Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Derleth, August The Mask of Cthulhu Jersey: Neville Spearman; (1974) First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, originally published by Arkham House. Near fine in a like dust jacket. Minor soiling to half title and facing page. The jacket has minor creasing, primarily to rear panel. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Derleth, August The Trail of Cthulhu Jersey: Neville Spearman; (1974) First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, originally published by Arkham House. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket is price clipped and just slightly rubbed. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Derleth, August Walden West NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce; (1961) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Minor wear and soiling to black cloth. The jacket has a vertical crease down the middle of the spine and some small closed tears at edges. Derleth created a fictional Wisconsin village and the people who populate it. Woodcuts by Grisha Dotzenko. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Descharnes, Robert Salvador Dali Norwalk, CT Easton Press; (1984) First Edition Full-Leather Fine in full bright red leather, with gilt lettering of the subject's signature on the spine and front board. Includes a silk marker ribbon and many color reproductions, and selected bibliography; 127 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Deubler, Mellie Hazen Pioneer Life in Oklahoma Author Published; (1968) Soft Cover Near fine in wraps; just a little soiling to the covers. Originally published in 1949, this edition adds missing chapters to the original book, according to the Preface by the author's daughter, Meda Deubler Stanley. Includes some photographs; 138 pages. The author and her husband took a homestead in Western Oklahoma in 1893. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Devine, Dan with Michael R. Steele Simply Devine: Memoirs of a Hall of Fame Coach (Champlaign, IL) Sports Publishing, Inc.; (2000) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Authors Near fine in a like dust jacket. Small area of soiling on front endpaper and foredge of pages. The price clipped jacket has minor rubbing. Includes photographs and statistics from Devine's entire coaching career in both college and professional football. This is the Notre Dame edition, in black faux leather. Inscribed by both authors on the front endpaper. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Dewitz, Paul W. H. (editor) Notable Men of Indian Territory at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century 1904 - 1906 Muscogee, Indian Territory Southwestern Historical Co. (no date/1906) First Edition Hard Cover Poor in the original binding. The page block is completely separated from the endpapers and boards, but neatly so. The dark blue cloth is a little worn and soiled, owner's signature and date (1906) on front endpaper (the owner was Jess W. Watts, whose picture appears on page 83 as Mayor of Sallisaw, I.T.). Page 179/180 has a tear from the top edge to within about an inch of the bottom edge. 186 pages including an index. Most of the book is taken up with photographs and short biographies of the notables. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Dexter, Pete Deadwood NY: Random House; (1986) First Edition Hard Cover First printing of the author's second book. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. The book has one tiny spot on the foredge of the page block. The jacket's spine is a shade lighter than the panels. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Diamond, Thomas A Primer of Blue-Print Reading Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company; (1927) Soft Cover Third printing, very good in stiff wraps. Slight loss at top of spine, a little soiling to the covers. 70 pages in text book format, with problems/questions in text, and answers at rear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol London William Heinemann; (1933) Hard Cover "Cheaper Edition," very good lacking a dust jacket. Spine is sunned and has a 1" tear in the cloth at the top. Both hinges separated, although binding is still relatively tight. Color illustrations by Arthur Rackham - the frontispiece is missing, but the other 7 illustrations are intact and clean. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Dickens, Charles. Works of Charles Dickens. NY: Hurd and Houghton Riverside edition, 26 volumes, dated from 1868 to 1875, generally near fine. 3/4 leather over marbled boards, with marbled endpapers and page edges. The leather is a little rubbed at corners and edges, and there is very slight loss at the top of the spine on a few volumes. With steel engraving at the frontispiece in each volume, and numerous other illustrations - each with tissue guard. A very nice set, tight and clean. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Diehl, Gaston Pascin Norwalk, CT Easton Press; (1983) First Edition Full-Leather Fine in full dark brown leather, with gilt lettering of the subject's signature on the spine and front board. Includes a silk marker ribbon and many color reproductions, biography, bibliography, and list of illustrations; 95 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Dietrich, Robert (pseudonym of E. Howard Hunt) Mistress to Murder NY Dell Publishing Company; (1960) First Edition Mass Market Paperback Paperback original (Dell First Edition B162), very good+ to near fine in original wraps. The book is a little bowed, as if it had been wrapped around a bottle and left for a few days (actually from poor shelving practices). Slight edgewear and corner crease to front cover, otherwise tight and clean. "He was mixing in high society with a girl who was downright deadly." A Steve Bentley thriller. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Dietrich, Robert (pseudonym of E. Howard Hunt) Steve Bentley's Calypso Caper NY Dell Publishing Company; (1961) First Edition Mass Market Paperback Paperback original (Dell First Edition B182), very good+ to near fine in original wraps. The book is a little bowed, as if it had been wrapped around a bottle and left for a few days (actually from poor shelving practices). Tiny nick at bottom of spine and very light wear to covers, otherwise tight and clean. "A tropic paradise where the weather was hot and the women were hotter, until a chill wind was stirred - by murder." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Dietrich, Robert (pseudonym of E. Howard Hunt) The House on Q Street NY Dell Publishing Company; (1959) First Edition Mass Market Paperback Paperback original (Dell First Edition A175), very good+ to near fine in original wraps. The book is a little bowed, as if it had been wrapped around a bottle and left for a few days (actually from poor shelving practices). Slight reading creases on spine, minor wear to corners of covers. "Steve Bentley on the Washington murder-go-round - by special invitation of the girl from..." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Dillard, Annie The Living NY: HarperCollins; (1992) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author #12 of 300 numbered, signed copies of the limited edition of the author's first novel, after eight books of nonfiction. Fine in publisher's slipcase, without a dust jacket as issued Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Dilley, Arthur Urbane Oriental Rugs and Carpets: A Comprehensive Study NY Scribners 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Near fine lacking a dust jacket. Dark blue cloth is slightly worn and scuffed on rear board; minor dampstain at the very bottom corner of some internal pages (mostly evident on the glossy pages), otherwise tight and clean internally. Includes 79 plates (a few in color), 7 maps, and an index; 303 pages. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
DiMaggio, Joe Lucky to Be a Yankee NY Rudolph Field; (1946) First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering on spine. Spine is a little sunned, light wear and soiling to cloth. At the end of the book are autograph pages, where some "autographs" are written in pencil in a childish hand. Many photographs in this first person account by the Yankee Clipper. Introduction by James A. Farley, Introduction by Grantland Rice; 210 numbered pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Dimig, Mrs. Henry The History of Danbury, Iowa First Edition Soft Cover Very good in plastic ring binding. A few pencil notes inside the rear cover, and a few pencil marks sporadically throughout the book. Includes drawing and a few photographs, foldout Family of Dan Thomas, almost 100 pages of biographies toward rear of book, and a name index; 450 pages. Published to celebrate 100 years of Danbury history, sometime after 1965. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Dinesen, Isak Out of Africa NY Random House; (1938) First Edition Hard Cover First printing of the author's second book, very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Endpapers just slightly darkened, small area of discoloration at bottom of rear board. The black cloth spine with gilt lettering and decorations is bright and clean, dark green topstain is uniform. No names or other markings in the book; a tight, square copy Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Disney, Doris Miles Here Lies Garden City, NY: Crime Club/Doubleday 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a like dust jacket. Decided spine lean, black cloth is a little worn at edges. A couple of internal pages have stains at the edges. The jacket is generally edgeworn, especially at the spine ends. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Disney, Walt Mickey Mouse and Pluto the Racer Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co.; (1936) First Edition Hard Cover A Big Little Book (#1128), very good+ to near fine in illustrated boards. The page edges are a little browned and have some spotting, and there are a few tiny areas of very slight wear on the boards. This copy is tight and square, with no markings anywhere in or on the book. 425 pages plus four pages of ads for Big Little Books. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Dixon, H. Vernor To Hell Together NY: Gold Medal; (1951) First Edition Mass Market Paperback Paperback original, near fine in wraps. Gold Medal #198. Top edge of pages and very top edge of rear cover are slightly soiled. The rear cover also has a light crease in the upper corner. Colors on front cover and spine are bright and fresh. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Djerassi, Carl The Bourbaki Gambit Athens: University of Georgia Press; (1994) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket has minor edgewear. Inscribed by the author and dated 1/11/95 on the front endpaper. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Dobie, Edith Malta's Road to Independence Norman University of Oklahoma Press; (1967) First Edition Hard Cover Fine in a near fine dust jacket. The jacket shows slight edgewear. A political history of the islands comprising Malta. Includes some illustrations, appendices and an index; 286 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Dobson, W.A.C.H. Early Archaic Chinese: A Descriptive Grammar (Toronto) University of Toronto Press; (1962) First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a very good dust jacket. Bookseller label on front pastedown, price in green pencil partially erased on front endpaper. The price clipped jacket is a little soiled, and there is a closed, creased tear at the bottom of the rear panel. Includes appendices, and lexicon and index; 288 pages. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Doctorow, E.L. Ragtime NY: Random House; (1975) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a like dust jacket. Minor soiling to foredge of pages. The price clipped jacket has just a touch of edgewear. A tight, clean copy of Doctorow's breakthrough book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Dodge, Jim Fup London Collins 1984 First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition of the author's first book, fine in a fine dust jacket. An unread copy, tight and clean; 63 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Doe, Jane Glad Eye Views London John Lane/The Bodley Head; (1924) First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. A little minor foxing to the interior pages; the front cover is just slightly flared at corners. Orange cloth with blue lettering. No names or other markings in the book. A jazz age view of the feminine perspective. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Dolbear, A. E. First Principles of Natural Philosophy Boston: Ginn & Co. 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and black lettering on front board. Owner's name, town and date in pencil on front pastedown. A little wear with tiny areas of fraying at spine ends. The middle of the spine is a shade later in a patch about 2" long. An early physics textbook; 318 pages plus ads. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Donahoe, Edward Madness in the Heart Boston Little, Brown and Company 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Slight crack of front hinge at title page (binding is still solid); faint erasure mark on front endpaper. A few of the interior pages have some discoloration running in lines vertically on the page, but does not affect the lettering. A novel written by a Ponca City, Oklahoma, author using barely disguised citizends of the town as characters in the novel. Many copies of the book were destroyed. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Donald, David Herbert Lincoln NY Simon & Schuster; (1995) First Edition Soft Cover Galley/Proof Advance uncorrected proof in yellow wraps, near fine. Slight edgewear and the front cover has fairly minor corner curl. Includes Sources and Notes; 660 pages. The page numbers are handwritten on each page, and the page reference for the endnotes is "000" at each entry. There is no index in this copy, although there was in the published hardcover copy Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Donleavy, J. P. A Singular Man Boston: Little, Brown; (1963) First Edition Hard Cover First U.S. edition, author's second novel. Fine in fine dust jacket with a light erasure mark on the front endpaper. A tight and clean copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Donleavy, J. P. A Fairy Tale of New York (NY): Delacorte Press; (1973) First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Tiny tear to front endpaper at top near hinge. The jacket is slightly darkened on the spine and has small closed tears at the top of the spine. A tight, square copy of the author's sixth novel Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Doolittle, Jerome Body Scissors NY: Pocket Books; (1990) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author First edition of the author's first mystery, fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Doremus, Thomas Latitudes of Love NY Clarkson N. Potter; (1961) First Edition Hard Cover First US edition, fine in a near fine dust jacket. The price clipped jacket has minor edgewear. Novel dealing with male homosexuality. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|