Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Michener, James A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michener, James A. Caravans
NY Random House; (1963) First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in a like dust jacket. Remains of small address label at bottom of front endpaper. The jacket has a small chip at the toe of the spine and some general wear and rubbing. A tight and square copy of this novel set in Afghanistan. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Michener, James A. Caravans
NY: Random House; (1963) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Very faint spotting on the foredge and bottom edge of page block. The price clipped jacket has a small chip at the toe of the spine and a little edgewear. A tight, square copy of this novel set in Afghanistan. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Michener, James A. Caribbean
NY: Random House; (1989) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
First trade edition, near fine in a like dust jacket. Page edges of book are just slightly soiled. The jacket has a small ripple near the top of the spine (probably from incorrect storage). This copy has a bookplate from the Princess Cruise Line dated November 8, 1989, which has been signed by the author, affixed to the second front endpaper. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Michener, James A. Caribbean
NY: Random House; (1989) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
#444 of 1000 numbered, signed edition; fine in a like slipcase. There is just a touch of flaking to the dark blue color on the spine, as is common with this limited edition. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Michener, James A. Hawaii
NY: Random House; (1959) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Small bookplate on front pastedown. The white cloth is clean and bright. The jacket is a little darkened on the spine, and has a closed tear and light creasing on the front panel. The front flap is also creased. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Michener, James A. Hawaii
NY Random House; (1959) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
#100 of 400 copies numbered and signed by the author on a tipped in limitation page. Fine in a near fine slipcase. Dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, bright pink topstain. The slipcase is just slightly soiled and has a couple of minor scuffs on one of the title labels. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Michener, James A. Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections.
NY: Random House; (1968) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
#143 of 500 signed, limited copies, fine in a near fine dust jacket and very good+ slipcase. The jacket is different than the jacket on the trade edition. The white portions of the jacket are slightly soiled, and there is a bit of wear at the bottom of both gutters. There is also a small closed tear across the middle of the spine. The slipcase is bumped at the upper corner of the spine (the book is not bumped), and there is also some edgewear to the green paper covering the cardboard slipcase. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Michener, James A. Journey
(Toronto): McClelland & Stewart; (1988) First Edition Hard Cover 
The Canadian first edition, published a year before the US edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michener, James A. and A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise
NY: Random House; (1957) First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. A little minor spotting to the beige boards and slight wrinkling to the cloth at the spine ends. Tight and square copy, with no names or other markings. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michener, James A. and A. Grove Day Rascals in Paradise
NY: Random House; (1957) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Slight spotting at the foredge of the pages. The jacket has a few small laminate bubbles at the edges, and there are closed tears at the top of the spine and front panel. These tears were repaired with tape on the inside of the jacket, and the tape has been neatly removed, leaving only a tape ghost which cannot be seen on the outside of the jacket. "True tales of high adventure in the South Pacific" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. Sayonara
NY: Random House; (1954) First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Small, neat bookplate on half title page. Very minor laminate bubbling, much less than is usually found with this title. The jacket spine is also unfaded, another common problem with this book. A very nice copy of this early Michener novel (Groseclose A.008). 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Michener, James A. Selected Writings of James A. Michener
NY Modern Library; (1957) First Edition 
First Modern Library edition, near fine in a very good dust jacket. Tiny bump on top of front board. The price clipped jacket has small chips at spine ends and a couple of closed tears at edges. 379 titles listed on the reverse of the jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Michener, James A. Tales of the South Pacific
NY Macmillan 1947 First Edition Hard Cover 
First printing of this Pulitzer Prize winner, near fine in a like dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpaper; interior pages are browning at edges as is usual with this book. The jacket has two tiny chips along the top edge, and a larger (about 1/4") chip at the bottom of the spine. The spine of the jacket is just slightly sunned, but the colors of the illustration which wraps from the front panel around the spine are bright and sharp. The $3.00 price is vertical at the top of the front flap. A much nicer copy than usually found of Michener's first work of fiction. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Michener, James A. The Bridges at Toko-Ri
NY: Random House; (1953) First Edition Hard Cover 
The first issue with blue endpapers, near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. The boards and spine are sunned at the very top edge, and the page edges are a little darkened. The jacket has some wear at the spine ends, and light edgewear. $2.50 price is present on front flap, no names or other markings in book. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Michener, James A. The Covenant
NY: Random House; (1980) First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author
#126 of 500 numbered, signed copies; near fine in a like slipcase. The green cloth of the book's spine is sunned, and there is a small area of discoloration on the limitation page which has the author's signature. The slipcase has minor scuffing at edges. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Michener, James A. The Fires of Spring
NY Random House; (1949) First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition of the author's second book of fiction, fine in a very good dust jacket. The book is tight and square, with just a hint of toning to the page edges. No names, bookplates, or other internal markings. The jacket has a little chipping at the top of the spine and along the top edge. There are 2 small holes at the front gutter/spine that do not affect any lettering on the spine. There is some other edgewear/tiny chips to the jacket. Although far from perfect, the jacket is clean and about 99% complete, and has the $3.50 price on the front flap. A most desireable copy of this scarce book. Groseclose A.004. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michener, James A. The Floating World
NY Random House; (1954) First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket. Lower front corner bumped, edges of boards and black cloth spine are sunned and the spine lettering is difficult to read. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Michener, James A. The Voice of Asia
NY: Random House; (1951) First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in a very good+ dust jacket. The jacket has fairly minor edgewear and tiny chips at the corners of the spine. The jacket spine is slightly dulled. A nice copy of Michener's fourth book, in the first issue dust jacket with the musical South Pacific noted on the rear flap. Map endpapers, 338 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Michener, James A. The Watermen: Selections from Chesapeake
Random House; (1979) First Edition Hard Cover 
Near fine in a like dust jacket. Remainder stamp on top edge of pages. The jacket has minor edgewear and a few small nicks at edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Michener, James A. on Abookstop.com
Michener, James A. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Michener, James A. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Michener, James A. on Bookalley.com
Michener, James A. on Bookelope.com
Michener, James A. on Bookfinder-general.com
Michener, James A. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Michener, James A. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Booksleftbehind.com
Michener, James A. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Michener, James A. on C-books.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Chapter1.co.za
Michener, James A. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Michener, James A. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Ginny6books.com
Michener, James A. on Groovybookman.com
Michener, James A. on Guthriebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Hammondsbooks.net
Michener, James A. on Ianreillybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Jandabooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Lastcenturybooks.com
Michener, James A. on Leurabooks.com.au
Michener, James A. on Literatecat.com
Michener, James A. on Losttreasurefound.com
Michener, James A. on Mimicobooks.com
Michener, James A. on Moonsbooksonline.com
Michener, James A. on Myperfectbook.com
Michener, James A. on Oddballbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Phatpocket.com
Michener, James A. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Michener, James A. on Shoestringbookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Michener, James A. on Springystreasures.com
Michener, James A. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Michener, James A. on Surfwaterbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Telegraphbooks.com
Michener, James A. on Thebookscouts.ca
Michener, James A. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Michener, James A. on Themoldybookstore.com
Michener, James A. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Michener, James A. on Treasuredoldies.com
Michener, James A. on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TulsaBooksInc.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com