|
|
Belloc, Hilaire ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Belloc, Hilaire A Conversation with a Cat: And Others NY: Harper & Brothers. 1931 First US Edition Hard Cover Very good in a like dust jacket. The book has three tiny pinholes near the top of the spine near the spine label. The jacket has corresponding holes (or chips where the holes would have been). The silver jacket is also rubbed, and the blue printing on it is somewhat rubbed away in places. Nice bookplate on front pastedown. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Belloc, Hilaire An Essay on the Nature of Contemporary England London: Constable & Co.; (1937) First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, very good lacking a dust jacket. Brown cloth with paper labels on front board and spine. Slight (1/4") loss to cloth at the top of the spine, small tears in cloth at edges of spine. Small circular label at the top left corner of the front page. 80 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Belloc, Hilaire Mr. Clutterbuck's Election London: Eveleigh Nash. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, very good lacking a dust jacket. Red cloth is a little sunned on the spine, with some dulling of the gilt lettering. There are a few tiny worn spots at the very top edge of the spine. Owner's name on front endpaper in pencil, and a small label on front pastedown. Tight and clean internally. An early novel by this prolific writer. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Belloc, Hilaire Return to the Baltic London: Constable & Co.; (1938) First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Top edge of pages is a little spotted. The price clipped dust jacket has three tape repairs on the spine, and some general light soiling. With 37 drawings by Edmond L. Warre. Chapters on Copenhagen, Stockholm, architecture and many other subjects. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Belloc, Hilaire Short Talks with the Dead and Others Kensington: The Cayme Press. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, good+ lacking a dust jacket. The paper is browned and brittle. Paper label on spine is taped at the top and bottom edges. The table of contents has small pencil marks by the title of each essay. Ownership signature of science fiction novelist R. A. Lafferty on the front endpaper. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Belloc, Hilaire The Alternative London Distributist Books; (no date) First Edition Soft Cover Very good in original stapled wraps. Light blue printed cover, small area of wear at top of spine and a little darkening at edges. A bit of the title on the front cover is missing . "An article originally written, during Mr. Belloc's Parliamentary days, for St. George's Review and since revised." Probably from the 1940's, an ephemeral item (16 pages plus the cover). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Belloc, Hilaire The Mercy of Allah NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1922 First US Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Rear hinge is cracked, but still tight. The blue cloth has some small worn spots, mainly at the edges of the boards. The front hinge is just slightly loose. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Belloc, Hilaire The Modern Traveller NY: Knopf. 1923 First US Edition Hard Cover Very good lacking a dust jacket. Red cloth spine over illustrated white paper boards. An early book of verse by Belloc, with drawings by B. T. B. The edges of the boards are worn, the red cloth spine is a little worn, and the boards are also a little soiled. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Belloc, Hilaire The Road Manchester: Charles W. Hobson. 1923 First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition. "Printed and published for The British Reinforced Concrete Engineering Co. Ltd." Very good lacking a dust jacket. Darker brown buckram spine over lighter brown buckram boards. Some wear to cloth on spine. Leather title label on spine is missing the top right corner. 218 pages with an index. A history of roads in general and English roads in particular. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Belloc, Hilaire The Stane Street: A Monograph London: Constable & Co. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover First UK edition, good+ lacking a dust jacket. The top two-thirds of the spine, and a small part of the top edge of the pages is dampstained. Except for very slight bleeding down from the top edge of the pages, there is no dampstaining on the interior of the book. With photgraphic illustrations and 23 maps, including a foldout map at rear, and an index; 304 pages. A history of the road (originally built by the Romans) from Chichester to London. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Belloc, Hilaire on Abookstop.com Belloc, Hilaire on Agorabooks.net Belloc, Hilaire on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Belloc, Hilaire on Allbooksconsidered.com Belloc, Hilaire on Arccbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Baileybooks.ca Belloc, Hilaire on Billquaybooks.co.uk Belloc, Hilaire on Boardsandwraps.com Belloc, Hilaire on Bongbongbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Bookhousestl.com Belloc, Hilaire on Booksagain.net Belloc, Hilaire on Booksoutofprint.com.au Belloc, Hilaire on C-books.co.uk Belloc, Hilaire on Chapter1.co.za Belloc, Hilaire on Clhawley.co.uk Belloc, Hilaire on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
| Belloc, Hilaire on Courtyardbooks.co.uk Belloc, Hilaire on Downtownbooksellers.com Belloc, Hilaire on Ewellbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Guthriebooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Hammondsbooks.net Belloc, Hilaire on Hardingsbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Henrysbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Johntaylorbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Karenmillward.com Belloc, Hilaire on Leurabooks.com.au Belloc, Hilaire on Lotzabooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Maranathacatholicbks.net Belloc, Hilaire on Mccauleybooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Melanienelsonbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Mingbooks.co.uk Belloc, Hilaire on Mottbooks.com
| Belloc, Hilaire on Nomadestore.com Belloc, Hilaire on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com Belloc, Hilaire on Oldfloridabookstore.com Belloc, Hilaire on Phatpocket.com Belloc, Hilaire on Raindogbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Readitagain1.com Belloc, Hilaire on Roberterwinbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Russellbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Salsusbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Belloc, Hilaire on Thecountrycook.com.au Belloc, Hilaire on Trillionbooks.com Belloc, Hilaire on Unclebooks.com |
|
|