Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Belloc, Hilaire Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Belloc, Hilaire A Conversation with a Cat: And Others
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1931 First US Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in a like dust jacket. The book has three tiny pinholes near the top of the spine near the spine label. The jacket has corresponding holes (or chips where the holes would have been). The silver jacket is also rubbed, and the blue printing on it is somewhat rubbed away in places. Nice bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Belloc, Hilaire An Essay on the Nature of Contemporary England
London: Constable & Co.; (1937) First Edition Hard Cover 
First UK edition, very good lacking a dust jacket. Brown cloth with paper labels on front board and spine. Slight (1/4") loss to cloth at the top of the spine, small tears in cloth at edges of spine. Small circular label at the top left corner of the front page. 80 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Belloc, Hilaire Emmanuel Burden Merchant of Thames St., in the City of London, Exporter of Hardware: A Record of His Lineage, Speculations ...
London: Methuen & Co.; (1904) First Edition Hard Cover 
First UK edition of this early novel by Belloc, very good lacking a dust jacket. Rear hinge slightly exposed (not loose), very minor foxing on a few pages. Ownership signature of science fiction novelist R. A. Lafferty on the front endpaper. Green cloth with gilt decoration on front boards and gilt lettering on spine. The spine ends ar e a little worn, with small nicks. Includes 34 illustrations by G. K. Chesterton. The novel is 312 pages, plus there is a 40 page publisher's catalogue at rear dated September 1904. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Six Oxford Men (Hilaire Belloc, et al) Essays in Liberalism
London Cassell & Company 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very good in original maroon cloth. The spine is sunned and has wear and slight loss of cloth at top of spine. The first prose book appearance of Hilaire Belloc. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Belloc, Hilaire Mr. Clutterbuck's Election
London: Eveleigh Nash. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover 
First UK edition, very good lacking a dust jacket. Red cloth is a little sunned on the spine, with some dulling of the gilt lettering. There are a few tiny worn spots at the very top edge of the spine. Owner's name on front endpaper in pencil, and a small label on front pastedown. Tight and clean internally. An early novel by this prolific writer. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Belloc, Hilaire Return to the Baltic
London: Constable & Co.; (1938) First Edition Hard Cover 
First UK edition, very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Top edge of pages is a little spotted. The price clipped dust jacket has three tape repairs on the spine, and some general light soiling. With 37 drawings by Edmond L. Warre. Chapters on Copenhagen, Stockholm, architecture and many other subjects. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Belloc, Hilaire Short Talks with the Dead and Others
Kensington: The Cayme Press. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover 
First UK edition, good+ lacking a dust jacket. The paper is browned and brittle. Paper label on spine is taped at the top and bottom edges. The table of contents has small pencil marks by the title of each essay. Ownership signature of science fiction novelist R. A. Lafferty on the front endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Belloc, Hilaire The Alternative
London Distributist Books; (no date) First Edition Soft Cover 
Very good in original stapled wraps. Light blue printed cover, small area of wear at top of spine and a little darkening at edges. A bit of the title on the front cover is missing . "An article originally written, during Mr. Belloc's Parliamentary days, for St. George's Review and since revised." Probably from the 1940's, an ephemeral item (16 pages plus the cover). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Belloc, Hilaire The Mercy of Allah
NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1922 First US Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket. Rear hinge is cracked, but still tight. The blue cloth has some small worn spots, mainly at the edges of the boards. The front hinge is just slightly loose. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Belloc, Hilaire The Modern Traveller
NY: Knopf. 1923 First US Edition Hard Cover 
Very good lacking a dust jacket. Red cloth spine over illustrated white paper boards. An early book of verse by Belloc, with drawings by B. T. B. The edges of the boards are worn, the red cloth spine is a little worn, and the boards are also a little soiled. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Belloc, Hilaire The Road
Manchester: Charles W. Hobson. 1923 First Edition Hard Cover 
First UK edition. "Printed and published for The British Reinforced Concrete Engineering Co. Ltd." Very good lacking a dust jacket. Darker brown buckram spine over lighter brown buckram boards. Some wear to cloth on spine. Leather title label on spine is missing the top right corner. 218 pages with an index. A history of roads in general and English roads in particular. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Belloc, Hilaire The Stane Street: A Monograph
London: Constable & Co. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover 
First UK edition, good+ lacking a dust jacket. The top two-thirds of the spine, and a small part of the top edge of the pages is dampstained. Except for very slight bleeding down from the top edge of the pages, there is no dampstaining on the interior of the book. With photgraphic illustrations and 23 maps, including a foldout map at rear, and an index; 304 pages. A history of the road (originally built by the Romans) from Chichester to London. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Belloc, Hilaire on Abookstop.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Agorabooks.net
Belloc, Hilaire on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Allbooksconsidered.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Arccbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Baileybooks.ca
Belloc, Hilaire on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Boardsandwraps.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Bongbongbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Bookhousestl.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Booksagain.net
Belloc, Hilaire on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Belloc, Hilaire on C-books.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Chapter1.co.za
Belloc, Hilaire on Clhawley.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Downtownbooksellers.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Ewellbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Guthriebooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Hammondsbooks.net
Belloc, Hilaire on Hardingsbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Henrysbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Johntaylorbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Karenmillward.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Leurabooks.com.au
Belloc, Hilaire on Lotzabooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Maranathacatholicbks.net
Belloc, Hilaire on Mccauleybooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Mingbooks.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Mottbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Nomadestore.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Phatpocket.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Raindogbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Readitagain1.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Roberterwinbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Russellbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Salsusbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Belloc, Hilaire on Thecountrycook.com.au
Belloc, Hilaire on Trillionbooks.com
Belloc, Hilaire on Unclebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TulsaBooksInc.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie