|
|
Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Giles, Henry and Janice Holt Giles A Little Better than Plumb: The Biography of a House Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a like dust jacket. The book has some dampstaining on the outer portion of both boards, and the spine is a little cocked. Owner's name, and faint price erasure on front endpaper. The jacket spine is a little sunned, and there is some edgewear. There is no evidence of dampstaining to the interior of the book. Drawings by Pansy Wilcoxson Phillips. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Giles, Janice Holt Hannah Fowler Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a like dust jacket. The spine is cocked, and the grren cloth on the bottom of the front board has just about worn away. Page edges are a little soiled, and there is a small date stamp (Jul 10) at the top of the rear pastedown. The jacket is worn at spine ends and corners, but the front panel illustration is still clear and bright. The jacket has the $3.75 price at the top of the front flap. The novel of a pioneer woman in Kentucky prior to 1800. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Giles, Janice Holt Johnny Osage Boston Houghton Mifflin 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Signed by Author Very good in a like dust jacket. Small pull at top of front endpaper. The tan cloth is just a little mottled. The jacket has a tape repair along the top of the spine. There is a closed tear on the rear panel of the jacket, and other wear generally. This copy is inscribed by the author to a book reviewer: "To _ _ one of my favorite reviewers - you've always been so kind to me - Sincerely, Janice Holt Giles." Signed books by Giles are scarce, especially with such a warm inscription to a reviewer who had obviously reviewed more than one of her books. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Giles, Janice Holt Run Me a River Boston Houghton Mifflin 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Owner's signature on front endpaper, a couple of small spots of soiling on the foredge of the page block. The jacket has tape repairs at spine ends and some wear and soiling generally. Laid in is a typed letter from the author on her letterhead with a matching envelope. The letter is dated March 24, 1964, and addressed to the owner whose signature is on the front endpaper of the book, who reviewed the book for a newspaper. The letter talks about the writing of Run Me a River and goes on to discuss her next project, The G.I. Journal of Sgt. Giles. The letter is a warm thank you to a reviewer who had obviously written good reviews in the past. The letter is signed "Janice H. Giles" at the bottom of the page. A nice association to go with this scarce book. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Giles, Janice Holt Run Me a River Boston Houghton Mifflin 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a like dust jacket. The book is tight and square, the main flaw being a small spatter stain that is dark brown on the top edge of the page block, which also affected a small area on the adjacent green cloth. The white jacket is generally a little soiled, with a small area on the inside of the rear panel that also has the dark brown stain. A Civil War-era novel by this Kentucky writer, with illustrations and jacket design by Samuel H. Bryant. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Giles, Janice Holt Six-Horse Hitch Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. The orange cloth has a few tiny spots at the top right corner of the front board. The wraparound Samuel Bryant illustated dust jacket has just a hint of edgewear and is price clipped. A novel set in the late 1850's among drivers and others working for the Overland Mail and Stage Line. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Giles, Janice Holt (editor) The G. I. Journal of Sergeant Giles Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very good in a like dust jacket. Black cloth has a little wear near edges; dark brown front endpaper has an erasure evident in the top right corner. The price clipped jacket has edgewear, slight loss at spine ends, and the spine is lightly sunned. The book is tight and square, with map endpapers, appendix and an index; 399 pages. The journal of Henry Giles kept during his time in Europe during World War II with the 291st Combat Engineers. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Giles, Janice Holt The Great Adventure Boston Houghton Mifflin 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very good+ in a very good dust jacket. Dark green cloth is just slightly sunned at spine ends, and there is a price erasure in the upper right corner of the front endpaper. The jacket has a few tape repairs on the spine, and some edgewear. Includes map endpapers and a bibliography; 370 pages. A novel of the Rocky Mountain fur trade. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Agorabooks.net Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Agreatbookshop.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Aldensbooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Antiquarianbooks.biz Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Barbarossabooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Booklionshop.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Booksforyou.us Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Booksleftbehind.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Booksnmorepa.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Bubbasbookswap.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Central-bookexchange.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Cerealcitybooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Circlecitybooks.net Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Dbworldwidebooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Deansbookstore.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Dunawaybooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Fatcitybookstore.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Finebks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Flowerbarn1.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Guthriebooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Just-us-books.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Lotzabooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Martysbooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Moodybooks.net Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Mvfbooks.org Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Myperfectbook.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Naturecoastbooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Pointswestbooks.com
| Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Ppetersonbookseller.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Rainydaypaperback.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Readitagain1.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Rememberbooksonline.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Rowbyrowbookshop.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Sackofbooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Springystreasures.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Store.bookswithapast.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Tatteredjacket.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Thriftybooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Trillionbooks.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Villagebookmarket.com Giles, Henry And Janice Holt Giles on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|